2019 League Standings (The Divisions will be updated after the first event)

Hill Climbs

No riders in this league.

The top 10 rides are awarded 10 points for 1st, down to 1 for 10th. The winner of the overall competition is the rider with the highest total from their best two events.

Points Leagues

  1. All riders will be entered into their appropriate division, but to qualify for the division Positions 1st, 2nd and 3rd prize money, they also need to have helped at ONE Event.  The ‘Overall Winner’ of the League (Division 1) and the Hill Climb Series will also need to be a C&CCC Member and they will receive an engraved Trophy (min height 150mm), presented at the C&CCC Christmas Award Presentation evening.
  1. The Prize Money for each division winner of the 2019 Series will be as follows:

1st – £40.   2nd – £30. 3rd £15 and will be awarded at the end of the Series

          New to 2019 will be £20 for the winner of the Hill Climb Series (now 3 weeks)

  1. There will be 5 points based leagues: A, B, C, D and E.
  2. Riders will be placed provisionally in a division based on their 10 mile personal best times from last season on the C&CCC course UC706 and the U715, as shown on the 10 mile Scratch League results page.

Division A is for riders faster than 23 minutes 30 Seconds

Division B is for riders faster than 24 minutes 30 seconds

Division C is for riders faster than 26 minutes

Division D is for riders faster than 28 minutes 30 seconds

         Division E  is for all other riders

  1. Riders without a PB from the last season will be given an assumed PB based on the judgment of the TT Captain and his adviser (Graham Steer) from their first results on either the U706 or the U715, raced during the 2019 season.
  2. Division assignments will be reviewed after SIX races to ensure the competitors are in the most appropriate division to ensure fair competition.
  3. A rider may be moved to a different division at any time during the season if, for example, they switch from a road bike to TT bike resulting in a step change in times. The rider must however, notify the TT Captain or his elected representative before the TT competition.
  4. Points in each event will be scored as 10 for fastest rider in each division, then 9 for second, 8 for 3rd, 7 for 4th, 6 for 5th, 5 for 6th, 4 for 7th, 3 for 8th, 2 for 9th and 1 for 10th.
  5. Riders will stay in the same division for the duration of the season (unless item 7 above applies) even if they record a time faster than the division qualifying times.
  6. Each riders 10 best performances count towards their overall points in the division, where ‘best’ means most points scored and they must have helped at One Competition in either the TT races or the Hill climb events.
  7. For the six hill climbs the top 10 finishers are assigned points for 10 to 1. The winner of the Prize Money for the hill climb league will be the rider with the highest total points from their TWO best competitions. The Winner will receive £20, but the Overall Winner will also need to be a C&CCC Member and will receive an engraved Trophy (minimum height 150 mm) at the C&CCC Christmas Award Presentation evening. If the winner is not a member of C&CCC then the club member with the highest total points from their two best events will qualify.

Division A

Rider04/
11
04/
18
04/
25
05/
02
05/
09
05/
16
05/
23
05/
30
06/
06
06/
13
06/
20
06/
27
07/
04
07/
11
07/
18
07/
25
08/
01
08/
08
Total
Dave Roper1010
Nick Smale1010
Dan Freeman99
Gary Rickards99
Graham Wilson88
Harry Walton88

Division B

Rider04/
11
04/
18
04/
25
05/
02
05/
09
05/
16
05/
23
05/
30
06/
06
06/
13
06/
20
06/
27
07/
04
07/
11
07/
18
07/
25
08/
01
08/
08
Total
Richard Griffiths3811
Mike Skidmore1010
Julian Bullas1010
Jacob Hardy99
Steve Norman99
Robert Evans88
John Downie77
Rob Blackmun77
Mat Bissett66
Mark Warren66
Henry James 55
Alex Claridge44
Alistair Hardy22
Tim Coolican11

Division C

Rider04/
11
04/
18
04/
25
05/
02
05/
09
05/
16
05/
23
05/
30
06/
06
06/
13
06/
20
06/
27
07/
04
07/
11
07/
18
07/
25
08/
01
08/
08
Total
Neil Dooley7714
Chris Udall5611
Colin Rice1010
Bill Olver1010
Jo Wilkie99
Joe Harrell 99
Tim Besien88
Mark Elliott88
Philip Wooldrige66

Division D

Rider04/
11
04/
18
04/
25
05/
02
05/
09
05/
16
05/
23
05/
30
06/
06
06/
13
06/
20
06/
27
07/
04
07/
11
07/
18
07/
25
08/
01
08/
08
Total
Austen Kear101020
Rachel Green9918
Elizabeth Afseth88

Division E

No riders in this league.

Division F

No riders in this league.

Standards

  1. ‘Standards’ Points will apply for both the UC 706 and U715 for the 10 mile competitions and the U703B for the 25 mile course.
  2. Trophy Awards will be made to club members at the C&CCC Presentation evening for both Male and Female riders with the highest scores, and must have helped at a competition.

The 10 mile (on the U706 or the U715 ) and 25 mile standards (times converted to scores taking the rider’s age and gender into account) for the 2019 events are shown below.

Rider10 Mile25 MileTotal

All Comers Scratch & Standards Leagues

  1. The fastest times will be recorded based on the U706 or U715 courses and the 25 mile U703B courses for All Comers, so everyone can see and compare their seasons best times.
  2. Trophy Awards will be made to club members at the C&CCC Presentation evening for both Male and Female riders with the fastest times, but must have helped at a competition. The TT Captain to review the trophy award allocation at the end of the season.

These tables also simply allow all riders to easily compare their season’s best performances both off scratch and age and gender adjusted.

10 Mile Scratch League10 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore
25 Mile Scratch League25 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore

 

View 2017 Tables.