2018 League Standings

Hill Climbs

Rider08/
14
08/
16
08/
21
08/
23
Total
Alex Sheppard9615
George Sheppard8412
Jason Holder1010
Jacob Hardy1010
Chris Parry99
Ross Holland88
John Downie88
Tom Keeling77
Chris Dring66
Dean Teifel55
Mike Skidmore55
Martin Neil44
Matt Stevens33
Andy Turner33
Tony Payne22

The top 10 rides are awarded 10 points for 1st, down to 1 for 10th. The winner of the overall competion is the rider with the highest total from their best two events.

Points Leagues

  1. All competitors will be entered automatically into their appropriate division, but to qualify for the division Positions 1st, 2nd and 3rd prizes, they also need to have helped at ONE competition. To be the ‘Overall Winner’, of the League they will need to have helped at ONE competition and also be a member of C&CCC.The ‘Overall Winner’ of the League will receive an engraved Trophy (min height 150mm), presented at the C&CCC Christmas Award Presentation evening with their Picture on the Clubs web site.
  1. The Prize Money for each division winner of the 2018 Series will be as follows:

1st – £40.   2nd – £30. 3rd £15 and will be awarded at the end of the Series

  1. There will be 5 points based leagues: A, B, C, D and E.
  2. Competitors will be placed provisionally in a division based on their 10 mile personal best times from last season on the C&CCC course UC706, as shown on the 10 mile Scratch League results page.

Division A is for riders faster than 23 minutes

Division B is for riders faster than 24 minutes 30 seconds

Division C is for riders faster than 26 minutes

Division D is for all other riders

  1. Competitors without a PB from the last season will be given an assumed PB based on the judgment of the TT Captain and his adviser (Graham Steer) from their first results on either the U706 or the U715, raced during the 2018 season.
  2. Division assignments will be reviewed after SIX races to ensure the competitors are in the most appropriate division to ensure fair competition.
  3. A competitor may be moved to a different division at any time during the season if, for example, they switch from a road bike to TT bike resulting in a step change in times. The rider must however, notify the TT Captain or his elected representative before the TT competition.
  4. Points in each event will be scored as 10 for fastest rider in each division, then 9 for second, 8 for 3rd, 7 for 4th, 6 for 5th, 5 for 6th, 4 for 7th, 3 for 8th, 2 for 9th and 1 for 10th.
  5. Competitors will stay in the same division for the duration of the season (unless item 7 above applies) even if they record a time faster than the division qualifying times.
  6. Each competitors 10 best performances count towards their overall points in the division, where ‘best’ means most points scored and they must have helped at One Competition in either the TT races or the Hill climb events.
  7. For the four hill climbs the top 10 finishers are assigned points for 10 to 1. The winner of the hill climb league will be the competitor with the highest total points from their TWO best competitions. The Winner will need to be a C&CCC Member and will be awarded an engraved Trophy (minimum height 150 mm) at the C&CCC Christmas Award Presentation evening along with a picture of them on the clubs website.

Division A

Rider04/
12
04/
19
04/
26
05/
03
05/
10
05/
17
05/
24
05/
31
06/
07
06/
14
06/
21
06/
28
07/
05
07/
12
07/
19
07/
26
08/
02
08/
09
Total
Graham Wilson9883810995971087888
Gary Rickards771047988486976780
Jonathan Gould91010109910976
Ross Holland1010101010101070
Simon Tarrant599932
Dave Roper97824
Harry Walton101020
Jordan Wintle71017
Carlo Toledo9615
Jake Osborne1010
Simon Molyneux99
Nick Slim88
Will Swarbrick88
Paul French88
Pete Errington66

Division B

Rider04/
12
04/
19
04/
26
05/
03
05/
10
05/
17
05/
24
05/
31
06/
07
06/
14
06/
21
06/
28
07/
05
07/
12
07/
19
07/
26
08/
02
08/
09
Total
Rob Turner10910991010101010989897
Stuart Harvey9910910889751091093
Richard Griffiths769889779756107681
Glen Knight566561089810977
Mathew Bissett6710787651
Rob Brush87636634548
Julian Bullas7756656547
Tom Barlow101088440
Nicholas Smale10991038
Jacob Hardy88420
Matt Boon88
Steve Norman88
Jef Outhwait77
Simon Witts77
John Downie55
Richard Lakin55
Oliver Dammone44
Mathhew Hill 22

Division C

Rider04/
12
04/
19
04/
26
05/
03
05/
10
05/
17
05/
24
05/
31
06/
07
06/
14
06/
21
06/
28
07/
05
07/
12
07/
19
07/
26
08/
02
08/
09
Total
Tim Besien810878910101079991
Graham Steer76987610101079991091
Chris Udall457447986965870
Colin Rice657977888469
Mark Warren10771055101064
Vickie Wilkinson89108742
Niall Ingleby101091039
Jo Wilkie1099634
Alistair Hardy981027
Virginia Head99523
Anthony Lake1010
Pete Kellow99
Paul Douglas88
Andrew Milner88
Aimee Lane77

Division D

Rider04/
12
04/
19
04/
26
05/
03
05/
10
05/
17
05/
24
05/
31
06/
07
06/
14
06/
21
06/
28
07/
05
07/
12
07/
19
07/
26
08/
02
08/
09
Total
Anthony Ballinger87109710101010887992
Rachel Green976989999588646987
Mark Zikking8656188879469
Nick Dickinson9991010956
Neil Dooley81078101053
Paul Willis1010101040
Lindsey Lewis-Painter10846937
Arja Scarsbrook2910526
Georgina Taft41014
Brian Smith3912
Colin Lewis-Painter1010
Tom Hughes1010
Neil Elliott1010
George Barwood99
Michael Banfield88
Jack Steel88
Helen Barnett77
Mark Fountain-Barber77
Fern Hordern77
Nick Ashley66
Harriet Kellow66
Richard Evershed66
Amanda Dartnell55
Steve Rowley55
Rob Dartnell44
Seth Gilbert134
Adrian Pearce44
Daniel Fraenkel33
Adam Underwood33
Chris Stirling22

Division E

No riders in this league.

Division F

No riders in this league.

Standards

  1. ‘Standards’ Points will apply for both the UC 706 and U715 for the 10 mile competitions and the U703B for the 25 mile course.
  2. Trophy Awards will be made to club members at the C&CCC Presentation evening for both Male and Female riders with the highest scores, and must have helped at a competition.

The 10 mile (on the U706 or the U715 ) and 25 mile standards (times converted to scores taking the rider’s age and gender into account) for the 2018 events are shown below.

Rider10 Mile25 MileTotal
1Harry Walton123811812419
2Rob Turner116911362305
3Graham Steer110110372138
4Tim Besien10499822031
5Mark Zikking9368681804
6Ross Holland12601260
7Jonathan Gould12251225
8Simon Tarrant12131213
9Graham Wilson12101210
10Will Swarbrick11841184
11Gary Rickards11751175
12Jordan Wintle11481148
13Stuart Harvey11401140
14Jacob Hardy11241124
15Julian Bullas11201120
16Nicholas Smale11161116
17Tom Barlow11041104
18Alistair Hardy10991099
19Rachel Green10781078
20Lindsey Lewis-Painter10731073
21Richard Evershed954954

All Comers Scratch & Standards Leagues

  1. The fastest times will be recorded based on the U706 or U715 courses and the 25 mile U703B courses for All Comers, so everyone can see and compare their seasons best times.
  2. Trophy Awards will be made to club members at the C&CCC Presentation evening for both Male and Female riders with the fastest times, but must have helped at a competition. The TT Captain to review the trophy award allocation at the end of the season.

These tables also simply allow all riders to easily compare their season’s best performances both off scratch and age and gender adjusted.

10 Mile Scratch League10 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore
1Ross HollandCheltenham & County CC00:20:25Ross HollandCheltenham & County CC1260
2Harry WaltonCheltenham & County CC00:20:47Harry WaltonCheltenham & County CC1238
3Jonathan GouldCheltenham & County CC00:21:16Jonathan GouldCheltenham & County CC1225
4Dave RoperRide 24/700:21:36Simon TarrantCheltenham & County CC1213
5Simon TarrantCheltenham & County CC00:21:40Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC1210
6Will SwarbrickCheltenham & County CC00:21:58Pete ErringtonGloucester City CC1203
7Paul FrenchBeds Road RT00:22:13Arja ScarsbrookEchelon-Spuik1193
8Jordan WintleCheltenham & County CC00:22:24Carlo ToledoGloucester City CC1192
9Carlo ToledoGloucester City00:22:29Aimee LaneEchelon Cycles1187
10Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC00:22:40Will SwarbrickCheltenham & County CC1184
11Nicholas SmaleCheltenham & County CC00:22:41Paul FrenchBeds Road RT1180
12Nick SlimLeisure Lakes RT00:22:44Dave RoperRide 24/71179
13Glen KnightKiss Racing00:22:50Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC1175
14Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC00:22:51Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC1169
15Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC00:23:00Jordan WintleCheltenham & County CC1148
16Pete ErringtonGloucester City CC00:23:03Glen KnightKiss Racing1148
17Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC00:23:10Nick SlimLeisure Lakes RT1142
18Mathew BissettCheltenham Tri Club00:23:20Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC1140
19Richard GriffithsWinchcombe CC00:23:43Jef OuthwaitStourbridge CC1134
20Matt BoonVelo Vitesse00:23:47Jo WilkieRide 24/71130
21Tom BarlowCheltenham & County CC00:23:50Jacob HardyCheltenham & County CC1124
22Jef OuthwaitStourbridge CC00:23:52Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC1120
23Niall InglebyGloucester City CC00:23:53Niall InglebyGloucester City CC1120
24Simon WittsGloucester City CC00:23:54Nicholas SmaleCheltenham & County CC1116
25Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC00:23:57Simon WittsGloucester City CC1110
26Jacob HardyCheltenham & County CC00:24:10Tom BarlowCheltenham & County CC1104
27John DownieUnattached00:24:28Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC1101
28Oliver DammoneGloucester City CC00:24:37Alistair HardyCheltenham & County CC1099
29Jo WilkieRide 24/700:24:48Mathew BissettCheltenham Tri Club1092
30Rob BrushWinchcombe CC00:24:50Vickie WilkinsonVelo Vitesse1085
31Alistair HardyCheltenham & County CC00:24:51Matt BoonVelo Vitesse1081
32Mathhew Hill Gloucester City CC00:24:56Richard GriffithsWinchcombe CC1078
33Andrew MilnerNorth Cotswold CC00:25:09Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC1078
34Aimee LaneEchelon Cycles00:25:11Lindsey Lewis-PainterCheltenham & County CC1073
35Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC00:25:17Pete KellowGloucester City1069
36Pete KellowGloucester City00:25:19Neil DooleyCheltenham Tri Club1065
37Anthony LakeGloucester City CC00:25:24Michael BanfieldDHC1061
38Neil DooleyCheltenham Tri Club00:25:34Andrew MilnerNorth Cotswold CC1051
39Nick DickinsonWinchcombe CC00:25:36Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC1049
40Paul DouglasLovell CC00:25:44Anthony BallingerWinchcombe CC1048
41Chris UdallGloucester City CC00:25:48Nick DickinsonWinchcombe CC1048
42Anthony BallingerWinchcombe CC00:25:49Paul WillisUnattached1047
43Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC00:25:54Mathhew Hill Gloucester City CC1042
44Neil ElliottWoodmancote Wheelers00:26:08Anthony LakeGloucester City CC1038
45Michael BanfieldDHC00:26:08Virginia HeadCheltenham Tri Club1036
46Vickie WilkinsonVelo Vitesse00:26:14Paul DouglasLovell CC1036
47Virginia HeadCheltenham Tri Club00:26:15Chris UdallGloucester City CC1031
48Arja ScarsbrookEchelon-Spuik00:26:18George BarwoodGloucester City CC1028
49Colin RiceWinchcombe CC00:26:29Helen BarnettGoode 2 Swim1027
50Mark WarrenKiss Racing00:26:30John DownieUnattached1023
51Lindsey Lewis-PainterCheltenham & County CC00:26:37Oliver DammoneGloucester City CC1021
52Nick Ashley(CC-CC Day Member)00:26:46Rob BrushWinchcombe CC1019
53Paul WillisUnattached00:26:50Neil ElliottWoodmancote Wheelers1015
54George BarwoodGloucester City CC00:26:52Mark WarrenKiss Racing1006
55Richard EvershedCheltenham & County CC00:27:03Colin RiceWinchcombe CC987
56Mark Fountain-BarberUnattached00:27:04Adrian PearceGloucester City CC986
57Steve RowleyGloucester City CC00:27:05Nick Ashley(CC-CC Day Member)955
58Adrian PearceGloucester City CC00:27:21Georgina TaftUnattached955
59Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC00:27:23Richard EvershedCheltenham & County CC954
60Helen BarnettGoode 2 Swim00:28:16Steve RowleyGloucester City CC944
61Jack SteelVC Montpellier00:28:19Mark Fountain-BarberUnattached941
62Mark ZikkingCheltenham & County CC00:28:30Mark ZikkingCheltenham & County CC936
63Daniel Fraenkel(CC-CC Day Member)00:28:45Amanda DartnellGoode 2 Swim934
64Chris StirlingWinchcombe CC00:28:55Brian SmithUnattached911
65Adam UnderwoodGloucester City CC00:29:29Daniel Fraenkel(CC-CC Day Member)906
66Georgina TaftUnattached00:29:44Jack SteelVC Montpellier888
67Brian SmithUnattached00:30:26Chris StirlingWinchcombe CC875
68Colin Lewis-PainterEVT00:30:41Harriet KellowUnattached871
69Harriet KellowUnattached00:31:09Colin Lewis-PainterEVT866
70Amanda DartnellGoode 2 Swim00:31:11Adam UnderwoodGloucester City CC860
71Rob DartnellGoode 2 Swim00:32:10Rob DartnellGoode 2 Swim844
72Seth GilbertCTC00:32:27Seth GilbertCTC775
25 Mile Scratch League25 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore
1Harry WaltonCheltenham & County CC00:55:19Harry WaltonCheltenham & County CC1181
2Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC01:00:13Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC1136
3Richard GriffithsWinchcombe CC01:03:45Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC1037
4Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC01:08:39Richard GriffithsWinchcombe CC1018
5Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC01:10:05Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC982
6Anthony BallingerWinchcombe CC01:12:29Anthony BallingerWinchcombe CC950
7Mark ZikkingCheltenham & County CC01:18:04Mark ZikkingCheltenham & County CC868

 

View 2017 Tables.