2019 League Standings (The Divisions will be updated after the first event)

Hill Climbs

No riders in this league.

The top 10 rides are awarded 10 points for 1st, down to 1 for 10th. The winner of the overall competition is the rider with the highest total from their best two events.

Points Leagues

  1. All riders will be entered into their appropriate division, but to qualify for the division Positions 1st, 2nd and 3rd prize money, they also need to have helped at ONE Event.  The ‘Overall Winner’ of the League (Division 1) and the Hill Climb Series will also need to be a C&CCC Member and they will receive an engraved Trophy (min height 150mm), presented at the C&CCC Christmas Award Presentation evening.
  1. The Prize Money for each division winner of the 2019 Series will be as follows:

1st – £40.   2nd – £30. 3rd £15 and will be awarded at the end of the Series

          New to 2019 will be £20 for the winner of the Hill Climb Series (now 3 weeks)

  1. There will be 5 points based leagues: A, B, C, D and E.
  2. Riders will be placed provisionally in a division based on their 10 mile personal best times from last season on the C&CCC course UC706 and the U715, as shown on the 10 mile Scratch League results page.

Division A is for riders faster than 23 minutes 30 Seconds

Division B is for riders faster than 24 minutes 30 seconds

Division C is for riders faster than 26 minutes

Division D is for riders faster than 28 minutes 30 seconds

         Division E  is for all other riders

  1. Riders without a PB from the last season will be given an assumed PB based on the judgment of the TT Captain and his adviser (Graham Steer) from their first results on either the U706 or the U715, raced during the 2019 season.
  2. Division assignments will be reviewed after SIX races to ensure the competitors are in the most appropriate division to ensure fair competition.
  3. A rider may be moved to a different division at any time during the season if, for example, they switch from a road bike to TT bike resulting in a step change in times. The rider must however, notify the TT Captain or his elected representative before the TT competition.
  4. Points in each event will be scored as 10 for fastest rider in each division, then 9 for second, 8 for 3rd, 7 for 4th, 6 for 5th, 5 for 6th, 4 for 7th, 3 for 8th, 2 for 9th and 1 for 10th.
  5. Riders will stay in the same division for the duration of the season (unless item 7 above applies) even if they record a time faster than the division qualifying times.
  6. Each riders 10 best performances count towards their overall points in the division, where ‘best’ means most points scored and they must have helped at One Competition in either the TT races or the Hill climb events.
  7. For the six hill climbs the top 10 finishers are assigned points for 10 to 1. The winner of the Prize Money for the hill climb league will be the rider with the highest total points from their TWO best competitions. The Winner will receive £20, but the Overall Winner will also need to be a C&CCC Member and will receive an engraved Trophy (minimum height 150 mm) at the C&CCC Christmas Award Presentation evening. If the winner is not a member of C&CCC then the club member with the highest total points from their two best events will qualify.

Division A

Rider04/
11
04/
18
04/
25
05/
02
05/
09
05/
16
05/
23
05/
30
06/
06
06/
13
06/
20
06/
27
07/
04
07/
11
07/
18
07/
25
08/
01
08/
08
Total
Graham Wilson8998710960
Gary Rickards9681059855
Stuart Harvey5101078848
Nicholas Smale109928
Harry Walton891027
Mike Skidmore107623
Dan Freeman9817
Rob Turner5712
Dave Roper1010
Ross Holland1010
Carlo Toledo1010
Olly Wilkins1010
Steve Norman77
Nigel Jones66

Division B

Rider04/
11
04/
18
04/
25
05/
02
05/
09
05/
16
05/
23
05/
30
06/
06
06/
13
06/
20
06/
27
07/
04
07/
11
07/
18
07/
25
08/
01
08/
08
Total
Jacob Hardy999101047
David Anderson7891034
Robert Evans810927
Vincent Douglas79824
Richard Griffiths391022
Matthew Hill101020
Sam Hardy10919
John Downie71017
Julian Bullas10616
Tom Barlow88
Tim Butler88
Simon Witts77
Mat Bissett66
Adrian Rowley66
Henry James 55
Rich Griffiths55
Alex Claridge44
Tim Coolican22
Simon Molyneux11

Division C

Rider04/
11
04/
18
04/
25
05/
02
05/
09
05/
16
05/
23
05/
30
06/
06
06/
13
06/
20
06/
27
07/
04
07/
11
07/
18
07/
25
08/
01
08/
08
Total
Alistair Hardy109109996971
Rob Blackmun84861036
Tim Besien7677330
Nick Dickinson978529
Neil Dooley675422
Anthony Lake101020
Stuart Barr81018
Jo Wilkie8917
Toby Dobbs8715
Wooldridge Philip10414
Bill Olver1010
Andrew Simpkins 1010
Joe Harrell 99
Mark Elliott88
Simon Worsley88
Oliver Dammone77
Pete Kellow55

Division D

Rider04/
11
04/
18
04/
25
05/
02
05/
09
05/
16
05/
23
05/
30
06/
06
06/
13
06/
20
06/
27
07/
04
07/
11
07/
18
07/
25
08/
01
08/
08
Total
Austen Kear99810101081074
Chris Udall46109663852
Rachel Green8868104650
Colin Rice1091029
Philip Wooldrige58518
Elizabeth Afseth7714
Arja Scarsbrook7714
Mark Warren1010
Robert Brush1010
James Reeves99
Jack Steel99
Ewan Wright66
George Hudson33

Division E

Rider04/
11
04/
18
04/
25
05/
02
05/
09
05/
16
05/
23
05/
30
06/
06
06/
13
06/
20
06/
27
07/
04
07/
11
07/
18
07/
25
08/
01
08/
08
Total
Adam Underwood10101030
Adrian Neeves1010
Andrew Keeling1010

Division F

No riders in this league.

Standards

  1. ‘Standards’ Points will apply for both the UC 706 and U715 for the 10 mile competitions and the U703B for the 25 mile course.
  2. Trophy Awards will be made to club members at the C&CCC Presentation evening for both Male and Female riders with the highest scores, and must have helped at a competition.

The 10 mile (on the U706 or the U715 ) and 25 mile standards (times converted to scores taking the rider’s age and gender into account) for the 2019 events are shown below.

Rider10 Mile25 MileTotal
1Graham Wilson120211412343
2Gary Rickards117711132290
3Alistair Hardy109510292124
4Harry Walton11801180
5Jacob Hardy11531153
6David Anderson11521152
7Stuart Harvey11511151
8Rob Turner11381138
9Nicholas Smale11321132
10Robert Evans11291129
11Rachel Green10861086
12Julian Bullas10711071
13Mike Skidmore10711071
14Neil Dooley10671067
15Simon Worsley10551055
16Austen Kear10331033
17John Downie10301030
18Tim Besien10231023
19Rob Blackmun10211021
20Toby Dobbs10081008
21Andrew Keeling861861

All Comers Scratch & Standards Leagues

  1. The fastest times will be recorded based on the U706 or U715 courses and the 25 mile U703B courses for All Comers, so everyone can see and compare their seasons best times.
  2. Trophy Awards will be made to club members at the C&CCC Presentation evening for both Male and Female riders with the fastest times, but must have helped at a competition. The TT Captain to review the trophy award allocation at the end of the season.

These tables also simply allow all riders to easily compare their season’s best performances both off scratch and age and gender adjusted.

10 Mile Scratch League10 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore
1Harry WaltonCheltenham & County CC00:21:52Carlo ToledoGloucester City CC1207
2Carlo ToledoGloucester City CC00:22:21Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC1202
3Nicholas SmaleCheltenham & County CC00:22:26Nigel JonesGloucester City CC1193
4Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC00:22:43Arja ScarsbrookBush Healthcare1185
5Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC00:22:54Harry WaltonCheltenham & County CC1180
6Jacob HardyCheltenham & County CC00:23:10Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC1177
7Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC00:23:13Jacob HardyCheltenham & County CC1153
8Nigel JonesGloucester City CC00:23:14David AndersonCheltenham & County CC1152
9Mike SkidmoreCheltenham & County CC00:23:24Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC1151
10David AndersonCheltenham & County CC00:23:25Andrew Simpkins Solihull CC1139
11Robert EvansCheltenham & County CC00:23:30Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC1138
12Matthew HillGloucester City CC00:23:35Jo WilkieRide 24/71134
13Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC00:23:42Nicholas SmaleCheltenham & County CC1132
14Vincent DouglasGloucester City00:23:46Robert EvansCheltenham & County CC1129
15Sam HardyUniversity of Bath CC00:23:51Vincent DouglasGloucester City1122
16Tim ButlerGloucester City CC00:23:58Adrian RowleyGloucester City CC1119
17Simon WittsGloucester City CC00:24:02Simon WittsGloucester City CC1106
18John DownieCheltenham & County CC00:24:15Matthew HillGloucester City CC1105
19Adrian RowleyGloucester City CC00:24:15Tim ButlerGloucester City CC1100
20Rob BlackmunCheltenham & County CC00:24:37Alistair HardyCheltenham & County CC1095
21Anthony LakeGloucester City CC00:24:45Sam HardyUniversity of Bath CC1090
22Jo WilkieRide 24/700:24:48Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC1086
23Simon WorsleyCheltenham & County CC00:24:50Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC1071
24Toby DobbsCheltenham & County CC00:24:52Mike SkidmoreCheltenham & County CC1071
25Andrew Simpkins Solihull CC00:24:54Anthony LakeGloucester City CC1068
26Alistair HardyCheltenham & County CC00:25:02Neil DooleyCheltenham & County CC1067
27Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC00:25:06Pete KellowGloucester City CC1066
28Rich GriffithsWinchcombe CC00:25:18Nick DickinsonWinchcombe CC1062
29Nick DickinsonWinchcombe CC00:25:19Simon WorsleyCheltenham & County CC1055
30Chris UdallGloucester City CC00:25:22Chris UdallGloucester City CC1051
31Oliver DammoneGloucester City CC00:25:22Austen KearCheltenham & County CC1033
32Pete KellowGloucester City CC00:25:28John DownieCheltenham & County CC1030
33Wooldridge PhilipAudax UK00:25:34Colin RiceWinchcombe CC1024
34Colin RiceWinchcombe CC00:25:36Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC1023
35Neil DooleyCheltenham & County CC00:25:42Rob BlackmunCheltenham & County CC1021
36Austen KearCheltenham & County CC00:25:58Wooldridge PhilipAudax UK1016
37Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC00:25:59Rich GriffithsWinchcombe CC1013
38James ReevesGloucester City CC00:26:03Toby DobbsCheltenham & County CC1008
39Richard GriffithsWinchcombe CC00:26:14Oliver DammoneGloucester City CC994
40Jack SteelVC Montpellier00:26:27James ReevesGloucester City CC987
41Arja ScarsbrookBush Healthcare00:26:40Richard GriffithsWinchcombe CC977
42Ewan WrightGloucester City CC00:26:53Philip WooldrigeAudax UK965
43Philip WooldrigeAudax UK00:26:55Jack SteelVC Montpellier946
44Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC00:27:17Ewan WrightGloucester City CC939
45George HudsonGloucester City CC00:27:24George HudsonGloucester City CC920
46Adam UnderwoodGloucester City CC00:29:53Andrew KeelingCheltenham & County CC861
47Andrew KeelingCheltenham & County CC00:30:35Adam UnderwoodGloucester City CC845
25 Mile Scratch League25 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore
1Olly WilkinsVelo Vitesse00:59:32Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC1141
2Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC01:01:22Olly WilkinsVelo Vitesse1124
3Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC01:02:28Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC1113
4Matthew HillGloucester City CC01:03:28Matthew HillGloucester City CC1043
5Anthony LakeGloucester City CC01:06:02Alistair HardyCheltenham & County CC1029
6Alistair HardyCheltenham & County CC01:07:50Anthony LakeGloucester City CC1018

 

View 2017 Tables.