2019 League Standings (The Divisions will be updated after the sixth event for the flat TT events)

Hill Climbs

Rider08/
13
08/
15
08/
20
08/
22
08/
27
08/
29
Total
Jacob Hardy81010720
Mike Skidmore101071020
Sam Hardy899918
Danny Lake96817
Toby Dobbs885616
Gabriel Chinn8816
Jordan Wintle58614
Dan Letherbarrow7645513
Fogus Jones1010
Olly Wilkins61410
Dhea Harris99
Ross Holland99
Alistair Hardy4533249
Ewan Wright3247
Steve Beal77
Natalie Jenks4126
Matt Beecham1336
Alex Harris66
James Reeves235
Sean Townsend55
Paul Douglas22
Rob McGrath22
Jon Mansfield11
Mike Beecham11
Charlie Williams11

The top 10 rides are awarded 10 points for 1st, down to 1 for 10th. The winner of the overall competition is the rider with the highest total from their best two events.

Points Leagues

  1. All riders will be entered into their appropriate division, but to qualify for the division Positions 1st, 2nd and 3rd prize money, they also need to have helped at ONE Event.  The ‘Overall Winner’ of the League (Division 1) and the Hill Climb Series will also need to be a C&CCC Member and they will receive an engraved Trophy (min height 150mm), presented at the C&CCC Christmas Award Presentation evening.
  1. The Prize Money for each division winner of the 2019 Series will be as follows:

1st – £40.   2nd – £30. 3rd £15 and will be awarded at the end of the Series

          New to 2019 will be £20 for the winner of the Hill Climb Series (now 3 weeks)

  1. There will be 5 points based leagues: A, B, C, D and E.
  2. Riders will be placed provisionally in a division based on their 10 mile personal best times from last season on the C&CCC course UC706 and the U715, as shown on the 10 mile Scratch League results page.

Division A is for riders faster than 23 minutes 30 Seconds

Division B is for riders faster than 24 minutes 30 seconds

Division C is for riders faster than 26 minutes

Division D is for riders faster than 28 minutes 30 seconds

         Division E  is for all other riders

  1. Riders without a PB from the last season will be given an assumed PB based on the judgment of the TT Captain and his adviser (Graham Steer) from their first results on either the U706 or the U715, raced during the 2019 season.
  2. Division assignments will be reviewed after SIX races to ensure the competitors are in the most appropriate division to ensure fair competition.
  3. A rider may be moved to a different division at any time during the season if, for example, they switch from a road bike to TT bike resulting in a step change in times. The rider must however, notify the TT Captain or his elected representative before the TT competition.
  4. Points in each event will be scored as 10 for fastest rider in each division, then 9 for second, 8 for 3rd, 7 for 4th, 6 for 5th, 5 for 6th, 4 for 7th, 3 for 8th, 2 for 9th and 1 for 10th.
  5. Riders will stay in the same division for the duration of the season (unless item 7 above applies) even if they record a time faster than the division qualifying times.
  6. Each riders 10 best performances count towards their overall points in the division, where ‘best’ means most points scored and they must have helped at One Competition in either the TT races or the Hill climb events.
  7. For the six hill climbs the top 10 finishers are assigned points for 10 to 1. The winner of the Prize Money for the hill climb league will be the rider with the highest total points from their TWO best competitions. The Winner will receive £20, but the Overall Winner will also need to be a C&CCC Member and will receive an engraved Trophy (minimum height 150 mm) at the C&CCC Christmas Award Presentation evening. If the winner is not a member of C&CCC then the club member with the highest total points from their two best events will qualify.

Division A

Rider04/
11
04/
18
04/
25
05/
02
05/
09
05/
16
05/
23
05/
30
06/
06
06/
13
06/
20
06/
27
07/
04
07/
11
07/
18
07/
25
08/
01
08/
08
Total
Graham Wilson899871099108109992
Gary Rickards96810598799977886
Stuart Harvey5101078888788782
Dominic Ruane710861041
Ross Holland10101030
Nicholas Smale109928
Harry Walton891027
Rob Turner576624
Mike Skidmore107623
Jonathan Shubert101020
Jon Mansfield86620
Dan Freeman9817
Nigel Jones6713
Dave Roper1010
Carlo Toledo1010
Olly Wilkins1010
Ben Price1010
Sam Smith99
Steve Norman77

Division B

Rider04/
11
04/
18
04/
25
05/
02
05/
09
05/
16
05/
23
05/
30
06/
06
06/
13
06/
20
06/
27
07/
04
07/
11
07/
18
07/
25
08/
01
08/
08
Total
Jacob Hardy999101010101077
Robert Evans8109101047
Vincent Douglas798101044
David Anderson789101044
Richard Griffiths3910931
Sam Hardy109928
Matthew Hill101020
John Downie71017
Simon Witts7916
George Sheppard99
Tom Barlow88
Tim Butler88
Mat Bissett66
Adrian Rowley66
Rich Griffiths55
Henry James 55
Alex Claridge44
Tim Coolican22
Simon Molyneux11

Division C

Rider04/
11
04/
18
04/
25
05/
02
05/
09
05/
16
05/
23
05/
30
06/
06
06/
13
06/
20
06/
27
07/
04
07/
11
07/
18
07/
25
08/
01
08/
08
Total
Alistair Hardy1091099969101091095
Tim Besien767737785663
Nick Dickinson97859745
Neil Dooley675467641
Sheldon Fry1010101040
Julian Bullas10699539
Rob Blackmun84861036
Phiip Wooldridge 989834
Toby Dobbs8710934
Anthony Lake101020
Stuart Barr81018
Jo Wilkie8917
Scott McArdle7815
Wooldridge Philip10414
Andrew Simpkins 1010
Bill Olver1010
Joe Harrell 99
Mario Heath99
Mark Elliott88
Simon Worsley88
Fry Sheldon88
Paul Willis88
Paul Douglas88
Oliver Dammone77
Natalie Jenks77
Pete Kellow55

Division D

Rider04/
11
04/
18
04/
25
05/
02
05/
09
05/
16
05/
23
05/
30
06/
06
06/
13
06/
20
06/
27
07/
04
07/
11
07/
18
07/
25
08/
01
08/
08
Total
Austen Kear99810101081010910910101099
Chris Udall4610966387889980
Rachel Green886810468556867675
Arja Scarsbrook7796679960
Colin Rice10910101049
Philip Wooldrige5851028
Elizabeth Afseth775827
Graham Steer78823
Vickie Wilkinson8917
Jack Steel9716
Mark Warren1010
Robert Brush1010
George Hudson3710
James Reeves99
Ewan Wright66
Sally Flewitt 44

Division E

Rider04/
11
04/
18
04/
25
05/
02
05/
09
05/
16
05/
23
05/
30
06/
06
06/
13
06/
20
06/
27
07/
04
07/
11
07/
18
07/
25
08/
01
08/
08
Total
Adam Underwood10101030
Adrian Neeves1010
Andrew Keeling1010
Jane Wild1010
Andrew Barnes1010

Division F

No riders in this league.

Standards

  1. ‘Standards’ Points will apply for both the UC 706 and U715 for the 10 mile competitions and the U703B for the 25 mile course.
  2. Trophy Awards will be made to club members at the C&CCC Presentation evening for both Male and Female riders with the highest scores, and must have helped at a competition.

The 10 mile (on the U706 or the U715 ) and 25 mile standards (times converted to scores taking the rider’s age and gender into account) for the 2019 events are shown below.

Rider10 Mile25 MileTotal
1Graham Wilson122311412364
2Gary Rickards119911132312
3Alistair Hardy111610292145
4Jacob Hardy11821182
5Harry Walton11801180
6Robert Evans11741174
7David Anderson11521152
8Stuart Harvey11511151
9Ben Price11481148
10Rob Turner11421142
11Jon Mansfield11361136
12Dominic Ruane11341134
13Nicholas Smale11321132
14Scott McArdle11141114
15Rachel Green10981098
16Julian Bullas10781078
17Graham Steer10731073
18Mike Skidmore10711071
19Neil Dooley10671067
20Simon Worsley10551055
21Austen Kear10541054
22Elizabeth Afseth10501050
23John Downie10301030
24Tim Besien10271027
25Toby Dobbs10231023
26Rob Blackmun10211021
27Andrew Keeling861861

All Comers Scratch & Standards Leagues

  1. The fastest times will be recorded based on the U706 or U715 courses and the 25 mile U703B courses for All Comers, so everyone can see and compare their seasons best times.
  2. Trophy Awards will be made to club members at the C&CCC Presentation evening for both Male and Female riders with the fastest times, but must have helped at a competition. The TT Captain to review the trophy award allocation at the end of the season.

These tables also simply allow all riders to easily compare their season’s best performances both off scratch and age and gender adjusted.

10 Mile Scratch League10 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore
1Ross HollandSaint Piran00:20:31Ross HollandSaint Piran1244
2Jonathan ShubertArctic RC00:20:46Sam Smith(CC-CC Day Member)1228
3Sam Smith(CC-CC Day Member)00:21:26Jonathan ShubertArctic RC1223
4Harry WaltonCheltenham & County CC00:21:52Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC1223
5Carlo ToledoGloucester City CC00:22:21Carlo ToledoGloucester City CC1207
6Nicholas SmaleCheltenham & County CC00:22:26Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC1199
7Ben PriceCheltenham & County CC00:22:29Arja ScarsbrookBush Healthcare1196
8Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC00:22:30Nigel JonesGloucester City CC1193
9Dominic RuaneCheltenham & County CC00:22:32Jacob HardyCheltenham & County CC1182
10Jacob HardyCheltenham & County CC00:22:36Harry WaltonCheltenham & County CC1180
11Robert EvansCheltenham & County CC00:22:36Robert EvansCheltenham & County CC1174
12Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC00:22:43David AndersonCheltenham & County CC1152
13Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC00:22:47Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC1151
14Nigel JonesGloucester City CC00:23:14Ben PriceCheltenham & County CC1148
15Mike SkidmoreCheltenham & County CC00:23:24Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC1142
16David AndersonCheltenham & County CC00:23:25Andrew Simpkins Solihull CC1139
17Matthew HillGloucester City CC00:23:35Jon MansfieldCheltenham & County CC1136
18Sheldon FryArtic RC00:23:36Jo WilkieRide 24/71134
19Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC00:23:37Dominic RuaneCheltenham & County CC1134
20Jon MansfieldCheltenham & County CC00:23:37Nicholas SmaleCheltenham & County CC1132
21Vincent DouglasGloucester City00:23:44Vincent DouglasGloucester City1124
22George SheppardVC Montpelier00:23:51Adrian RowleyGloucester City CC1119
23Sam HardyUniversity of Bath CC00:23:51Alistair HardyCheltenham & County CC1116
24Tim ButlerGloucester City CC00:23:58Scott McArdleCheltenham & County CC1114
25Simon WittsGloucester City CC00:24:02Vickie WilkinsonVelo Vitesse1112
26John DownieCheltenham & County CC00:24:15Simon WittsGloucester City CC1106
27Adrian RowleyGloucester City CC00:24:15Paul Willis(CC-CC Day Member)1105
28Richard GriffithsWinchcombe CC00:24:23Matthew HillGloucester City CC1105
29Toby DobbsCheltenham & County CC00:24:30Tim ButlerGloucester City CC1100
30Alistair HardyCheltenham & County CC00:24:34Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC1098
31Rob BlackmunCheltenham & County CC00:24:37Sam HardyUniversity of Bath CC1090
32Colin RiceWinchcombe CC00:24:45Natalie JenksVelo Vitesse1084
33Anthony LakeGloucester City CC00:24:45Sheldon FryArtic RC1083
34Jo WilkieRide 24/700:24:48Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC1078
35Phiip Wooldridge Audax UK00:24:49Mario Heath(CC-CC Day Member)1077
36Simon WorsleyCheltenham & County CC00:24:50Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC1073
37Andrew Simpkins Solihull CC00:24:54Mike SkidmoreCheltenham & County CC1071
38Philip WooldrigeAudax UK00:24:56Anthony LakeGloucester City CC1068
39Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC00:24:57Neil DooleyCheltenham & County CC1067
40Scott McArdleCheltenham & County CC00:25:06Pete KellowGloucester City CC1066
41Mario Heath(CC-CC Day Member)00:25:16George SheppardVC Montpelier1064
42Nick DickinsonWinchcombe CC00:25:17Nick DickinsonWinchcombe CC1063
43Rich GriffithsWinchcombe CC00:25:18Colin RiceWinchcombe CC1059
44Oliver DammoneGloucester City CC00:25:22Simon WorsleyCheltenham & County CC1055
45Chris UdallGloucester City CC00:25:22Austen KearCheltenham & County CC1054
46Austen KearCheltenham & County CC00:25:27Richard GriffithsWinchcombe CC1051
47Pete KellowGloucester City CC00:25:28Chris UdallGloucester City CC1051
48Paul DouglasLovell CC00:25:28Elizabeth AfsethCheltenham & County CC1050
49Paul Willis(CC-CC Day Member)00:25:32Paul DouglasLovell CC1050
50Wooldridge PhilipAudax UK00:25:34Phiip Wooldridge Audax UK1047
51Vickie WilkinsonVelo Vitesse00:25:40Philip WooldrigeAudax UK1042
52Natalie JenksVelo Vitesse00:25:41John DownieCheltenham & County CC1030
53Neil DooleyCheltenham & County CC00:25:42Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC1027
54Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC00:25:53Sally Flewitt TTG1027
55James ReevesGloucester City CC00:26:03Toby DobbsCheltenham & County CC1023
56Jack SteelVC Montpellier00:26:06Rob BlackmunCheltenham & County CC1021
57Fry SheldonUnattached00:26:11Wooldridge PhilipAudax UK1016
58Arja ScarsbrookBush Healthcare00:26:25Rich GriffithsWinchcombe CC1013
59Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC00:26:44Oliver DammoneGloucester City CC994
60Ewan WrightGloucester City CC00:26:53James ReevesGloucester City CC987
61Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC00:26:59Fry SheldonUnattached976
62George HudsonGloucester City CC00:27:24Jack SteelVC Montpellier959
63Elizabeth AfsethCheltenham & County CC00:27:29Ewan WrightGloucester City CC939
64Sally Flewitt TTG00:28:33George HudsonGloucester City CC920
65Adam UnderwoodGloucester City CC00:29:53Andrew KeelingCheltenham & County CC861
66Andrew KeelingCheltenham & County CC00:30:35Andrew BarnesWinchcombe CC846
67Andrew BarnesWinchcombe CC00:30:53Adam UnderwoodGloucester City CC845
68Jane WildCheltenham Tri Club00:36:30Jane WildCheltenham Tri Club828
25 Mile Scratch League25 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore
1Olly WilkinsVelo Vitesse00:59:32Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC1141
2Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC01:01:22Olly WilkinsVelo Vitesse1124
3Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC01:02:28Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC1113
4Matthew HillGloucester City CC01:03:28Matthew HillGloucester City CC1043
5Anthony LakeGloucester City CC01:06:02Alistair HardyCheltenham & County CC1029
6Alistair HardyCheltenham & County CC01:07:50Anthony LakeGloucester City CC1018

 

View 2017 Tables.

Upcoming Events

Saturday, 14 Dec 2019
Sunday, 15 Dec 2019
Monday, 16 Dec 2019
Tuesday, 17 Dec 2019
Thursday, 19 Dec 2019