2018 League Standings

Points Leagues

  1. All competitors will be entered automatically into their appropriate division, but to qualify for the division Positions 1st, 2nd and 3rd prizes, they also need to have helped at ONE competition.

    To be the ‘Overall Winner’, of the League they will need to have helped at ONE competition and also be a member of C&CCC.

    The ‘Overall Winner’ of the League will receive an engraved Trophy (min height 150mm), presented at the C&CCC Christmas Award Presentation evening with their Picture on the Clubs web site.

  1. The Prize Money for each division winner of the 2018 Series will be as follows:

1st – £40.   2nd – £30. 3rd £15 and will be awarded at the end of the Series

  1. There will be 5 points based leagues: A, B, C, D and E.
  2. Competitors will be placed provisionally in a division based on their 10 mile personal best times from last season on the C&CCC course UC706, as shown on the 10 mile Scratch League results page.

Division A is for riders faster than 23 minutes

Division B is for riders faster than 24 minutes 30 seconds

Division C is for riders faster than 26 minutes

Division D is for all other riders

  1. Competitors without a PB from the last season will be given an assumed PB based on the judgment of the TT Captain and his adviser (Graham Steer) from their first results on either the U706 or the U715, raced during the 2018 season.
  2. Division assignments will be reviewed after SIX races to ensure the competitors are in the most appropriate division to ensure fair competition.
  3. A competitor may be moved to a different division at any time during the season if, for example, they switch from a road bike to TT bike resulting in a step change in times. The rider must however, notify the TT Captain or his elected representative before the TT competition.
  4. Points in each event will be scored as 10 for fastest rider in each division, then 9 for second, 8 for 3rd, 7 for 4th, 6 for 5th, 5 for 6th, 4 for 7th, 3 for 8th, 2 for 9th and 1 for 10th.
  5. Competitors will stay in the same division for the duration of the season (unless item 7 above applies) even if they record a time faster than the division qualifying times.
  6. Each competitors 10 best performances count towards their overall points in the division, where ‘best’ means most points scored and they must have helped at One Competition in either the TT races or the Hill climb events.
  7. For the four hill climbs the top 10 finishers are assigned points for 10 to 1. The winner of the hill climb league will be the competitor with the highest total points from their TWO best competitions. The Winner will need to be a C&CCC Member and will be awarded an engraved Trophy (minimum height 150 mm) at the C&CCC Christmas Award Presentation evening along with a picture of them on the clubs website.

Division A

Rider04/
12
04/
19
04/
26
05/
03
05/
10
05/
17
05/
24
05/
31
06/
07
06/
14
06/
21
06/
28
07/
05
07/
12
07/
19
07/
26
08/
02
08/
09
Total
Graham Wilson98838109964
Gary Rickards77104798860
Jonathan Gould910101039
Ross Holland10101030
Dave Roper9716
Simon Tarrant5914
Jake Osborne1010
Harry Walton1010
Simon Molyneux99
Carlo Toleo99
Nick Slim88
Pete Errington66

Division B

Rider04/
12
04/
19
04/
26
05/
03
05/
10
05/
17
05/
24
05/
31
06/
07
06/
14
06/
21
06/
28
07/
05
07/
12
07/
19
07/
26
08/
02
08/
09
Total
Rob Turner1091099101067
Stuart Harvey99109108863
Richard Griffiths7698897761
Glen Knight566561038
Rob Brush87636636
Tom Barlow1010828
Matthew Bissett671023
Julian Bullas77519
Nicholas Smale10919
Jacob Hardy8816
Steve Norman88
Simon Witts77
Richard Lakin55
Oliver Dammone44
Mathhew Hill 22

Division C

Rider04/
12
04/
19
04/
26
05/
03
05/
10
05/
17
05/
24
05/
31
06/
07
06/
14
06/
21
06/
28
07/
05
07/
12
07/
19
07/
26
08/
02
08/
09
Total
Graham Steer769876101010780
Tim Besien81087891060
Mark Warren107710551054
Chris Udall45744798654
Vickie Wilkinson89108742
Colin Rice65797741
Jo Wilkie10919
Virginia Head9918
Anthony Lake1010
Alistair Hardy99
Pete Kellow99
Paul Douglas88

Division D

Rider04/
12
04/
19
04/
26
05/
03
05/
10
05/
17
05/
24
05/
31
06/
07
06/
14
06/
21
06/
28
07/
05
07/
12
07/
19
07/
26
08/
02
08/
09
Total
Rachel Green97698999975
Anthony Ballinger87109710101071
Mark Zikking86561888757
Paul Willis1010101040
Lindsey Lewis-Painter108422
Nick Dickinson9918
Georgina Taft41014
Tom Hughes1010
Colin Lewis-Painter1010
George Barwood99
Jack Steel88
Neil Dooley88
Fern Hordern77
Richard Evershed66
Harriet Kellow66
Steve Rowley55
Adrian Pearce44
Arja Scarsbrook22

Division E

No riders in this league.

Division F

No riders in this league.

Standards

  1. ‘Standards’ Points will apply for both the UC 706 and U715 for the 10 mile competitions and the U703B for the 25 mile course.
  2. Trophy Awards will be made to club members at the C&CCC Presentation evening for both Male and Female riders with the highest scores, and must have helped at a competition.

The 10 mile (on the U706 or the U715 ) and 25 mile standards (times converted to scores taking the rider’s age and gender into account) for the 2018 events are shown below.

Rider10 Mile25 MileTotal
1Harry Walton12381238
2Graham Wilson12011201
3Jonathan Gould11861186
4Rob Turner11621162
5Gary Rickards11491149
6Simon Tarrant11391139
7Stuart Harvey11051105
8Tom Barlow11041104
9Julian Bullas11031103
10Graham Steer11011101
11Rachel Green10761076
12Tim Besien10491049
13Lindsey Lewis-Painter10441044
14Richard Evershed954954
15Mark Zikking936936

All Comers Scratch & Standards Leagues

  1. The fastest times will be recorded based on the U706 or U715 courses and the 25 mile U703B courses for All Comers, so everyone can see and compare their seasons best times.
  2. Trophy Awards will be made to club members at the C&CCC Presentation evening for both Male and Female riders with the fastest times, but must have helped at a competition. The TT Captain to review the trophy award allocation at the end of the season.

These tables also simply allow all riders to easily compare their season’s best performances both off scratch and age and gender adjusted.

10 Mile Scratch League10 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore
1Harry WaltonCheltenham & County CC00:20:47Harry WaltonCheltenham & County CC1238
2Jonathan GouldCheltenham & County CC00:21:58Pete ErringtonGloucester City CC1203
3Carlo ToleoGloucester City CC00:22:34Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC1201
4Nick SlimLeisure Lakes RT00:22:44Carlo ToleoGloucester City CC1192
5Dave RoperRide 24/700:22:54Jonathan GouldCheltenham & County CC1186
6Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC00:22:55Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC1162
7Pete ErringtonGloucester City CC00:23:03Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC1149
8Simon TarrantCheltenham & County CC00:23:05Nick SlimLeisure Lakes RT1142
9Glen KnightKiss Racing00:23:08Simon TarrantCheltenham & County CC1139
10Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC00:23:08Arja ScarsbrookEchelon-Spuik1134
11Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC00:23:35Glen KnightKiss Racing1133
12Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC00:23:42Dave RoperRide 24/71112
13Richard GriffithsWinchcombe CC00:23:49Simon WittsGloucester City CC1110
14Tom BarlowCheltenham & County CC00:23:50Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC1105
15Simon WittsGloucester City CC00:23:54Tom BarlowCheltenham & County CC1104
16Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC00:24:19Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC1103
17Oliver DammoneGloucester City CC00:24:37Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC1101
18Rob BrushWinchcombe CC00:24:50Jo WilkieRide 24/71099
19Mathhew Hill Gloucester City CC00:24:56Vickie WilkinsonVelo Vitesse1085
20Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC00:25:17Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC1076
21Pete KellowGloucester City00:25:19Richard GriffithsWinchcombe CC1073
22Anthony LakeGloucester City CC00:25:24Pete KellowGloucester City1069
23Jo WilkieRide 24/700:25:30Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC1049
24Paul DouglasLovell CC00:25:44Paul WillisUnattached1047
25Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC00:25:54Lindsey Lewis-PainterCheltenham & County CC1044
26Chris UdallGloucester City CC00:25:56Mathhew Hill Gloucester City CC1042
27Vickie WilkinsonVelo Vitesse00:26:14Anthony LakeGloucester City CC1038
28Mark WarrenKiss Racing00:26:30Paul DouglasLovell CC1036
29Paul WillisUnattached00:26:50George BarwoodGloucester City CC1028
30George BarwoodGloucester City CC00:26:52Chris UdallGloucester City CC1025
31Neil DooleyCheltenham Tri Club00:26:54Oliver DammoneGloucester City CC1021
32Anthony BallingerWinchcombe CC00:26:55Rob BrushWinchcombe CC1019
33Richard EvershedCheltenham & County CC00:27:03Neil DooleyCheltenham Tri Club1012
34Steve RowleyGloucester City CC00:27:05Mark WarrenKiss Racing1006
35Adrian PearceGloucester City CC00:27:21Anthony BallingerWinchcombe CC1005
36Lindsey Lewis-PainterCheltenham & County CC00:27:21Adrian PearceGloucester City CC986
37Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC00:27:26Georgina TaftUnattached955
38Arja ScarsbrookEchelon-Spuik00:27:41Richard EvershedCheltenham & County CC954
39Jack SteelVC Montpellier00:28:19Steve RowleyGloucester City CC944
40Mark ZikkingCheltenham & County CC00:28:30Mark ZikkingCheltenham & County CC936
41Adam UnderwoodGloucester City CC00:29:29Jack SteelVC Montpellier888
42Georgina TaftUnattached00:29:44Harriet KellowUnattached871
43Colin Lewis-PainterEVT00:30:41Colin Lewis-PainterEVT866
44Harriet KellowUnattached00:31:09Adam UnderwoodGloucester City CC860
25 Mile Scratch League25 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore

 

View 2017 Tables.