2017 League Standings

Hill Climbs

Rider08/
15
08/
17
08/
22
08/
24
Total
Jack Mundinano10810920
Dave Roper101020
Neil Reynolds9918
Jordan Wintle8715
Miguel Mundinano664814
Jacob Hardy7512
Richard Treen5712
Ross Mahony7411
Jack Steel2810
Oliver Walker-Hayes99
Tom Barlow369
Alistair Hardy628
John Ellerby55
Sam Hardy55
Richard Griffiths44
Tony Payne134
Paul Winstone44
Corinne Clark33
Siobahn Ellerby Jones33
Alice Earle202
Max Harper11
Emma Horstead11

For the four hill climbs the top 10 finishers are assigned points for 10 to 1. The winner of the hill climb league will be the rider with the highest total points from their best two events.

Points Leagues

  1. All competitors will be entered automatically into their appropriate division, but to qualify for the division Positions 1st, 2nd and 3rd prizes, they also need to have helped at ONE competition.

To be the ‘Overall Winner’, of the League they will need to have helped at ONE competition and also be a member of C&CCC.

The ‘Overall Winner’ of the League will receive an engraved Trophy (min height 150mm), presented at the C&CCC Christmas Award Presentation evening with their Picture on the Clubs web site.

  1. The Prize Money for each division winner of the 2018 Series will be as follows:

1st – £40.   2nd – £30. 3rd £15 and will be awarded at the end of the Series

  1. There will be 5 points based leagues: A, B, C, D and E.
  2. Competitors will be placed in a division based on their 10 mile personal best times from last season on the C&CCC course UC706, as shown on the 10 mile Scratch League results page. (link to be provided)

Division A is for riders faster than 23 minutes

Division B is for riders faster than 24 minutes 30 seconds

Division C is for riders faster than 26 minutes

Division D is for riders faster than 28 minutes 30 seconds

Division E is for all other riders

  1. Competitors without a PB from the last season will be given an assumed PB based on the judgment of the TT Captain and his adviser (Graham Steer) from their first results on either the U706 or the U715, raced during the 2018 season.
  2. Division assignments will be reviewed after Five races to ensure the competitors are in the most appropriate division to ensure fair competition.
  3. A competitor may be moved to a different division at any time during the season if, for example, they switch from a road bike to TT bike resulting in a step change in times. The rider must however, notify the TT Captain or his elected representative before the TT competition.
  4. Points in each event will be scored as 10 for fastest rider in each division, then 9 for second, 8 for 3rd, 7 for 4th, 6 for 5th, 5 for 6th, 4 for 7th, 3 for 8th, 2 for 9th and 1 for 10th.
  5. Competitors will stay in the same division for the duration of the season (unless item 7 above applies) even if they record a time faster than the division qualifying times.
  6. Each competitors 10 best performances count towards their overall points in the division, where ‘best’ means most points scored and they must have helped at One Competition in either the TT races or the Hill climb events.
  7. For the four hill climbs the top 10 finishers are assigned points for 10 to 1. The winner of the hill climb league will be the competitor with the highest total points from their TWO best competitions. The Winner will need to be a C&CCC Member and will be awarded an engraved Trophy (minimum height 150 mm) at the C&CCC Christmas Award Presentation evening along with a picture of them on the clubs website.

Division A

Rider04/
20
04/
27
05/
04
05/
11
05/
18
05/
25
06/
01
06/
08
06/
15
06/
22
06/
29
07/
06
07/
13
07/
20
07/
27
08/
03
08/
10
Total
Jonathan Gould0101010109991077
Gary Rickards5955198876487072
Ross Holland101010101050
Mathew Bissett4635375841
Nick Slim9108936
Dave Roper6910934
Jake Osborne898934
Andrew Bailey7810732
Nicholas Smale8665631
Will Swarbrick784726
Gabriel Chinn98623
Jonathan Shubert101020
Ben Price8715
Jordan Wintle9615
Simon Tarrant7613
Alistair Kay7512
Andres Boiles99
Bruce Diesel99
Carlos Toledo88
Martin Gotrel88
G.Brookhouse77
Matt Gotrel66
Richard Cleaver44
Matt Boon22

Division B

Rider04/
20
04/
27
05/
04
05/
11
05/
18
05/
25
06/
01
06/
08
06/
15
06/
22
06/
29
07/
06
07/
13
07/
20
07/
27
08/
03
08/
10
Total
Scott McArdle9941010910109101096
Graham Wilson1010101010101010989
Richard Griffiths598797859897983
Rob Turner966876976867673
Julian Bullas8887979864
Stuart Harvey876595747
Paul Haig57565524847
Tom Barlow61010084543
Julian Hynam1010
Dave Nield99
Matthew Hill88
Vincent Douglas448
Stuart Holt77
Andrew Sclater66
Rich Griffiths66
David Anderson55
Neil Reynolds33

Division C

Rider04/
20
04/
27
05/
04
05/
11
05/
18
05/
25
06/
01
06/
08
06/
15
06/
22
06/
29
07/
06
07/
13
07/
20
07/
27
08/
03
08/
10
Total
Graham Steer578668989898971086
Chris Udall58777987698979
Jo Wilkie19101010848
Glen Knight1091091048
Niall Ingleby9851032
Daryl Stroud1001020
Robert Evans091019
Craig Bartole2911
Simon Worsley1010
Matt Hill1010
Jack Steel99
Jim Curry99
Jack Mundinano88
Pete Kellow88
James Miller77
Tara Grosvenor77
James Milner66
Russell Gowers33

Division D

Rider04/
20
04/
27
05/
04
05/
11
05/
18
05/
25
06/
01
06/
08
06/
15
06/
22
06/
29
07/
06
07/
13
07/
20
07/
27
08/
03
08/
10
Total
Richard Walklate101010967101072
Neil Dooley88685749863
Alistair Hardy810910845
Jacob Hardy9791035
Tim Besien998531
Philip Wooldrige1091029
Stuart Bonham77519
James Randell1010
Mike Knight1010
Derek Dowdeswell1010
Andy Christy1010
Oliver Hayward99
James Read99
Rupert Marlow88
Brendan Dempsey88
Justin Di Tommaso77
Dave Lait77
Ian Wareing66
Malcom Tye66

Division E

Rider04/
20
04/
27
05/
04
05/
11
05/
18
05/
25
06/
01
06/
08
06/
15
06/
22
06/
29
07/
06
07/
13
07/
20
07/
27
08/
03
08/
10
Total
Rachel Green109889991089999992
Anthony Ballinger89971010088101089
Mark Warren8101010101058
Kathryn Griffiths910101039
Charlotte Iles10919
John Pinfold8917
Georgina Tait88
Emma Horstead77
Fred Symes77
Georgina Ralt66
Virginia Head66

Division F

Rider04/
20
04/
27
05/
04
05/
11
05/
18
05/
25
06/
01
06/
08
06/
15
06/
22
06/
29
07/
06
07/
13
07/
20
07/
27
08/
03
08/
10
Total
Mark Zikking810101099101076
Max Harper510101035
Mel Nicholls9101029
Jane Wild89724
Clare Broady101020
Dan Burke6915
Jo Williams99
David Milburn99
Evelyn Guyll88
Louise Newman88
Emma Trueman77

Standards

  1. ‘Standards’ Points will apply for both the UC 706 and U715 for the 10 mile competitions and the U703B for the 25 mile course
  2. Trophy Awards will be made to club members at the C&CCC Presentation evening for both Male and Female riders with the highest scores, and must have helped at a competition.

The 10 mile (on the U715 or the U706 ) and 25 mile standards (times converted to scores taking the rider’s age and gender into account) for the 2018 events are shown below.

Rider10 Mile25 MileTotal
1Ross Holland121712272444
2Scott McArdle122412072431
3Graham Wilson119712022399
4Gary Rickards119311742367
5Jake Osborne114811602308
6Will Swarbrick115711442301
7Rob Turner113411202254
8Simon Tarrant112411142238
9Julian Bullas113310932226
10Graham Steer110810842192
11Nicholas Smale109510732168
12Paul Haig108010842164
13Stuart Harvey108610592145
14Rachel Green106710032070
15Richard Walklate9709621932
16Jonathan Gould12121212
17Jordan Wintle11291129
18Tom Barlow11221122
19Ben Price11161116
20Jacob Hardy11071107
21David Anderson11041104
22Alistair Hardy10881088
23Andrew Sclater10651065
24Robert Evans10521052
25Richard Cleaver10521052
26Malcom Tye10191019
27Tim Besien10061006
28Fred Symes973973
29Max Harper973973
30John Pinfold930930
31Mark Zikking879879

All Comers Scratch Leagues

  1. The fastest times will be recorded based on the U715 or U706 courses and the 25 mile U703B courses for All Comers, so everyone can see and compare their seasons best times.
  2. Trophy Awards will be made to club members at the C&CCC Presentation evening for both Male and Female riders with the fastest times, but must have helped at a competition. The TT Captain to review the trophy award allocation at the end of the season.

These tables also simply allow all riders to easily compare their season’s best performances.

10 Mile Scratch League10 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore
1Jonathan ShubertArtic RC00:20:55Scott McArdleCheltenham & County CC1224
2Ross HollandCheltenham & County CC00:21:22Ross HollandCheltenham & County CC1217
3Jonathan GouldCheltenham & County CC00:21:26G.BrookhouseVC Montpellier1213
4Nick SlimLeisure Lakes RT00:21:49Jonathan GouldCheltenham & County CC1212
5Dave RoperRide 24/700:22:22Jonathan ShubertArtic RC1206
6G.BrookhouseVC Montpellier00:22:22Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC1197
7Andres BoilesEvesham Wheelers00:22:30Martin GotrelTeam Echelon1195
8Jake OsborneCheltenham & County CC00:22:37Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC1193
9Mike Knightsportstest.co.uk00:22:39Nick SlimLeisure Lakes RT1187
10Scott McArdleCheltenham & County CC00:22:39Andrew BaileyEvesham Wheelers1175
11Jordan WintleCheltenham & County CC00:22:42Gabriel ChinnRide 24/71160
12Gabriel ChinnRide 24/700:22:42Will SwarbrickCheltenham & County CC1157
13Will SwarbrickCheltenham & County CC00:22:45Jake OsborneCheltenham & County CC1148
14Ben PriceKinetic K100:22:45Mike Knightsportstest.co.uk1139
15Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC00:22:45Dave RoperRide 24/71135
16Martin GotrelTeam Echelon00:22:47Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC1134
17Andrew BaileyEvesham Wheelers00:22:50Tom BarlowEchelon Cycles1134
18Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC00:22:54Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC1133
19Nicholas SmaleCheltenham & County CC00:23:02Daryl StroudTri Team Gloucester1129
20Matt GotrelTeam Echelon00:23:13Jordan WintleCheltenham & County CC1129
21Mathew BissettCheltenham Tri Club00:23:18Ben PriceKinetic K11127
22Simon TarrantCheltenham & County CC00:23:19Simon TarrantCheltenham & County CC1124
23Alistair KayVelo Vitesse00:23:19Alistair KayVelo Vitesse1117
24Tom BarlowEchelon Cycles00:23:34Jo WilkieRide 24/71110
25Richard GriffithsWinchcombe CC00:23:35Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC1108
26Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC00:23:36Jacob HardyCheltenham & County CC1107
27Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC00:23:36David AndersonCheltenham & County CC1104
28Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC00:23:39Nicholas SmaleCheltenham & County CC1095
29Matt BoonVelo Vitesse00:23:40Mathew BissettCheltenham Tri Club1090
30Daryl StroudTri Team Gloucester00:23:54Alistair HardyCheltenham & County CC1088
31Neil ReynoldsWinchcombe CC00:24:08Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC1086
32David AndersonCheltenham & County CC00:24:13Neil ReynoldsWinchcombe CC1086
33Andrew SclaterCheltenham & County CC00:24:18Matt BoonVelo Vitesse1083
34Paul HaigCheltenham & County CC00:24:45Richard GriffithsWinchcombe CC1080
35Niall InglebyGloucester City CC00:25:00Paul HaigCheltenham & County CC1080
36Jacob HardyCheltenham & County CC00:25:01Matt GotrelTeam Echelon1076
37Alistair HardyCheltenham & County CC00:25:01Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC1067
38Robert EvansCheltenham & County CC00:25:04Niall InglebyGloucester City CC1067
39Glen Knight(CC-CC Day Member)00:25:06Andrew SclaterCheltenham & County CC1065
40Jo WilkieRide 24/700:25:09Pete KellowGloucester City1059
41Vincent DouglasGloucester City00:25:14Robert EvansCheltenham & County CC1052
42Pete KellowGloucester City00:25:28Vincent DouglasGloucester City1051
43Philip WooldrigeEvesham Wheelers00:25:31Tara GrosvenorVelo Vitesse1044
44Craig BartoleCTC00:25:32Glen Knight(CC-CC Day Member)1041
45Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC00:25:36Chris UdallGloucester City1029
46Chris UdallGloucester City00:25:46Charlotte IlesVelo Vitesse1021
47Tara GrosvenorVelo Vitesse00:25:53Malcom TyeCheltenham & County CC1019
48Richard WalklateCheltenham & County CC00:26:05Neil DooleyCheltenham Tri Club1013
49Malcom TyeCheltenham & County CC00:26:11Philip WooldrigeEvesham Wheelers1011
50Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC00:26:17Mark Warren(CC-CC Day Member)1007
51Mark Warren(CC-CC Day Member)00:26:24Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC1006
52Rupert Marlow(CC-CC Day Member)00:26:25Craig BartoleCTC1001
53Dave Lait(CC-CC Day Member)00:26:37Kathryn GriffithsWinchcombe CC992
54Charlotte IlesVelo Vitesse00:26:39Dave Lait(CC-CC Day Member)991
55Neil DooleyCheltenham Tri Club00:26:47Anthony BallingerWinchcombe CC980
56Kathryn GriffithsWinchcombe CC00:27:25Max HarperCheltenham & County CC973
57Anthony BallingerWinchcombe CC00:27:32Fred SymesCheltenham & County CC973
58Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC00:27:34Richard WalklateCheltenham & County CC970
59Max HarperCheltenham & County CC00:28:29Rupert Marlow(CC-CC Day Member)964
60Fred SymesCheltenham & County CC00:28:30Virginia HeadCheltenham Tri Club944
61Emma HorsteadCheltenham & County CC00:28:40Stuart BonhamWinchcombe CC930
62Virginia HeadCheltenham Tri Club00:28:43Louise NewmanCheltenham Tri Club917
63Georgina Ralt(CC-CC Day Member)00:28:53Mel NichollsGreat Britain911
64Mark Zikking(CC-CC Day Member)00:29:28Mark Zikking(CC-CC Day Member)902
65Stuart BonhamWinchcombe CC00:29:29Dan BurkeCheltenham & Tewkesbury Young Cycle Club884
66Louise NewmanCheltenham Tri Club00:29:30Georgina Tait(CC-CC Day Member)870
67Georgina Tait(CC-CC Day Member)00:30:18Jane WildCheltenham Tri Club844
68Mel NichollsGreat Britain00:30:21Jo WilliamsEvesham Vale Tri829
69Dan BurkeCheltenham & Tewkesbury Young Cycle Club00:30:43Evelyn GuyllWinchcombe CC772
70Jo WilliamsEvesham Vale Tri00:34:43
71Jane WildCheltenham Tri Club00:35:29
72Evelyn GuyllWinchcombe CC00:37:56
25 Mile Scratch League25 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore
1Ross HollandCheltenham & County CC00:54:33Ross HollandCheltenham & County CC1227
2Jake OsborneCheltenham & County CC00:56:51Scott McArdleCheltenham & County CC1207
3Dave RoperRide 24/700:57:18Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC1202
4Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC00:58:04Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC1174
5Gabriel ChinnRide 24/700:58:21Andrew BaileyEvesham Wheelers1166
6Andrew BaileyEvesham Wheelers00:58:29Gabriel ChinnRide 24/71165
7Scott McArdleCheltenham & County CC00:58:30Jake OsborneCheltenham & County CC1160
8Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC00:58:48Will SwarbrickCheltenham & County CC1144
9Will SwarbrickCheltenham & County CC00:59:28Dave NieldTri Team Gloucester1131
10Mathew BissettCheltenham Tri Club00:59:34Jo WilkieRide 24/71126
11Nicholas SmaleCheltenham & County CC00:59:43Dave RoperRide 24/71125
12Simon TarrantCheltenham & County CC00:59:49Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC1120
13Dave NieldTri Team Gloucester01:00:19Simon TarrantCheltenham & County CC1114
14Matthew HillGloucester City CC01:00:24Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC1093
15Richard CleaverCheltenham & County CC01:00:29Matthew HillGloucester City CC1089
16Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC01:00:53Paul HaigCheltenham & County CC1084
17Rich GriffithsWinchcombe CC01:01:20Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC1084
18Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC01:01:30Mathew BissettCheltenham Tri Club1083
19Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC01:02:14Vincent DouglasGloucester City1074
20Richard GriffithsWinchcombe CC01:02:28Nicholas SmaleCheltenham & County CC1073
21Paul HaigCheltenham & County CC01:02:45Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC1059
22Vincent DouglasGloucester City01:02:47Rich GriffithsWinchcombe CC1055
23Jo WilkieRide 24/701:03:01Richard CleaverCheltenham & County CC1052
24Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC01:06:41Richard GriffithsWinchcombe CC1036
25Richard WalklateCheltenham & County CC01:06:47Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC1003
26Chris UdallGloucester City01:07:28Mark Warren(CC-CC Day Member)1000
27Mark Warren(CC-CC Day Member)01:07:35Chris UdallGloucester City999
28Anthony BallingerWinchcombe CC01:14:02Richard WalklateCheltenham & County CC962
29Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC01:14:36John PinfoldCheltenham & County CC930
30John PinfoldCheltenham & County CC01:17:43Anthony BallingerWinchcombe CC927

 

View 2015 tables.