2017 League Standings

Points Leagues

  1. There are 6 points based leagues, named A, B, C, D, E and F.
  2. Riders are placed in a league based on their 10 mile personal best from last season on the CCCC club course (UC706).
    • League A is for riders faster than 23 minutes 30 seconds
    • League B is for riders faster than 24 minutes 30 seconds
    • League C is for riders faster than 25 minutes 30 seconds
    • League D is for riders faster than 27 minutes 30 seconds
    • League E is for riders faster than 30 minutes
    • League F is for all other riders
  3. Riders will stay in the same league for the duration of the season, even if they record a time faster than the league qualifying time.
  4. Any riders without a PB from the last season will be given an assumed PB based on the judgment of the timekeepers.
  5. The timekeepers reserve the right to move a rider to a different league during the season. For example, switching from a road bike to TT bike will likely cause a step change in times, so the rider may be moved to a different league to reflect this. Riders can also request to change leagues, which will be decided on by the timekeepers.
  6. Points in each event will be scored as 10 for first fastest rider in each league, then 9 for second, 8 for 3rd, 7 for 4th, 6 for 5th, 5 for 6th, 4 for 7th, 3 for 8th, 2 for 9th and 1 for 10th.
  7. Points will be scored in all events except for hill climb events. A separate competition structure will be developed for the hillclimbs.
  8. Each rider’s 10 best performances count towards the league, where ‘best’ means most points scored.

Division A

Rider04/
20
04/
27
05/
04
05/
11
05/
18
05/
25
06/
01
06/
08
06/
15
06/
22
06/
29
07/
06
07/
13
07/
20
07/
27
08/
03
08/
10
Total
Gary Rickards495519841
Jonathan Gould01010101040
Dave Roper5910933
Will Swarbrick684725
Ross Holland101020
Nicholas Smale76619
Nick Slim81018
Mathew Bissett463518
Andrew Bailey7815
Alistair Kay7512
Andrew Shipton / Joe Childs1010
Gabriel Chinn99
Andres Boiles99
Bruce Diesel99
Ben Price88
Carlos Toledo88
Martin Gotrel88
Matt Gotrel66
Richard Cleaver44
Matt Boon22

Division B

Rider04/
20
04/
27
05/
04
05/
11
05/
18
05/
25
06/
01
06/
08
06/
15
06/
22
06/
29
07/
06
07/
13
07/
20
07/
27
08/
03
08/
10
Total
Richard Griffiths6987978559
Rob Turner9668769758
Graham Wilson101010101050
Scott McArdle994101042
Julian Bullas8887940
Tom Barlow910100837
Paul Haig67565534
Stuart Harvey87621
Julian Hynam1010
Dave Nield99
Vincent Douglas448
Stuart Holt77
Andrew Sclater66

Division C

Rider04/
20
04/
27
05/
04
05/
11
05/
18
05/
25
06/
01
06/
08
06/
15
06/
22
06/
29
07/
06
07/
13
07/
20
07/
27
08/
03
08/
10
Total
Chris Udall4877798757
Graham Steer4786689856
Jo Wilkie09101029
Niall Ingleby88521
Glen Knight10919
Robert Evans091019
Matt Hill1010
Craig Bartole1910
Daryl Stroud10010
Jim Curry99
Pete Kellow88
Jack Mundinano77
James Miller66
James Milner55
Russell Gowers22

Division D

Rider04/
20
04/
27
05/
04
05/
11
05/
18
05/
25
06/
01
06/
08
06/
15
06/
22
06/
29
07/
06
07/
13
07/
20
07/
27
08/
03
08/
10
Total
Richard Walklate101010939
Neil Dooley886830
Stuart Bonham77519
Tim Besien9918
Alistair Hardy81018
James Randell1010
Derek Dowdeswell1010
Andy Christy1010
Jacob Hardy99
Oliver Hayward99
Brendan Dempsey88
Justin Di Tommaso77
Dave Lait77
Ian Wareing66

Division E

Rider04/
20
04/
27
05/
04
05/
11
05/
18
05/
25
06/
01
06/
08
06/
15
06/
22
06/
29
07/
06
07/
13
07/
20
07/
27
08/
03
08/
10
Total
Rachel Green1098899962
Anthony Ballinger8997101053
Kathryn Griffiths910101039
Mark Warren81018
John Pinfold8917
Charlotte Iles1010
Emma Horstead77
Virginia Head66
Georgina Ralt66

Division F

Rider04/
20
04/
27
05/
04
05/
11
05/
18
05/
25
06/
01
06/
08
06/
15
06/
22
06/
29
07/
06
07/
13
07/
20
07/
27
08/
03
08/
10
Total
Mark Zikking8101028
Clare Broady101020
Mel Nicholls91019
Jane Wild8917
Max Harper51015
Dan Burke6915
David Milburn99
Jo Williams99
Evelyn Guyll88
Emma Trueman77

Standards

The 10 (on UC706 only) and 25 mile standards (times converted to scores taking the rider’s age and gender into account) for the 2017 events are shown below.

Rider10 Mile25 MileTotal
1Graham Wilson116911762345
2Will Swarbrick115711442301
3Julian Bullas113110932224
4Rob Turner113410872221
5Paul Haig108010842164
6Nicholas Smale109010732163
7Graham Steer109710562153
8Richard Walklate9709621932
9Scott McArdle12161216
10Jonathan Gould11841184
11Gary Rickards11791179
12Tom Barlow11131113
13Rachel Green10671067
14Andrew Sclater10651065
15Jacob Hardy10591059
16Richard Cleaver10521052
17Robert Evans10521052
18Stuart Harvey10491049
19Alistair Hardy10431043
20Tim Besien996996
21Max Harper940940
22John Pinfold930930
23Mark Zikking879879

All Comers Scratch Leagues

These are not formal club competitions. They are simply to allow all riders easily to compare their season’s best performances. Only 10s on UC706 are included.

10 Mile Scratch League10 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore
1Jonathan GouldCheltenham & County CC00:21:56Scott McArdleCheltenham & County CC1216
2Dave RoperRide 24/700:22:22Martin GotrelTeam Echelon1195
3Andres BoilesEvesham Wheelers00:22:30Jonathan GouldCheltenham & County CC1184
4Will SwarbrickCheltenham & County CC00:22:45Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC1179
5Ben PriceKinetic K100:22:45Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC1169
6Martin GotrelTeam Echelon00:22:47Andrew BaileyEvesham Wheelers1168
7Scott McArdleCheltenham & County CC00:22:48Will SwarbrickCheltenham & County CC1157
8Andrew BaileyEvesham Wheelers00:22:58Dave RoperRide 24/71135
9Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC00:23:01Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC1134
10Nicholas SmaleCheltenham & County CC00:23:08Tom BarlowEchelon Cycles1134
11Matt GotrelTeam Echelon00:23:13Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC1131
12Alistair KayVelo Vitesse00:23:19Ben PriceKinetic K11127
13Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC00:23:27Alistair KayVelo Vitesse1117
14Mathew BissettCheltenham Tri Club00:23:32Jo WilkieRide 24/71110
15Tom BarlowEchelon Cycles00:23:34Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC1097
16Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC00:23:39Nicholas SmaleCheltenham & County CC1090
17Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC00:23:39Matt BoonVelo Vitesse1083
18Matt BoonVelo Vitesse00:23:40Paul HaigCheltenham & County CC1080
19Richard GriffithsWinchcombe CC00:23:42Mathew BissettCheltenham Tri Club1079
20Andrew SclaterCheltenham & County CC00:24:18Matt GotrelTeam Echelon1076
21Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC00:24:26Richard GriffithsWinchcombe CC1075
22Paul HaigCheltenham & County CC00:24:45Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC1067
23Robert EvansCheltenham & County CC00:25:04Andrew SclaterCheltenham & County CC1065
24Jo WilkieRide 24/700:25:09Jacob HardyCheltenham & County CC1059
25Vincent DouglasGloucester City00:25:14Pete KellowGloucester City1059
26Pete KellowGloucester City00:25:28Robert EvansCheltenham & County CC1052
27Glen Knight(CC-CC Day Member)00:25:32Vincent DouglasGloucester City1051
28Craig BartoleCTC00:25:32Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC1049
29Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC00:25:52Alistair HardyCheltenham & County CC1043
30Chris UdallGloucester City00:26:05Glen Knight(CC-CC Day Member)1024
31Richard WalklateCheltenham & County CC00:26:05Charlotte IlesVelo Vitesse1021
32Alistair HardyCheltenham & County CC00:26:06Niall InglebyGloucester City CC1019
33Niall InglebyGloucester City CC00:26:10Chris UdallGloucester City1017
34Jacob HardyCheltenham & County CC00:26:10Craig BartoleCTC1001
35Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC00:26:32Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC996
36Dave Lait(CC-CC Day Member)00:26:37Neil DooleyCheltenham Tri Club993
37Charlotte IlesVelo Vitesse00:26:39Kathryn GriffithsWinchcombe CC992
38Mark Warren(CC-CC Day Member)00:27:16Dave Lait(CC-CC Day Member)991
39Neil DooleyCheltenham Tri Club00:27:19Anthony BallingerWinchcombe CC980
40Kathryn GriffithsWinchcombe CC00:27:25Mark Warren(CC-CC Day Member)975
41Anthony BallingerWinchcombe CC00:27:32Richard WalklateCheltenham & County CC970
42Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC00:27:34Virginia HeadCheltenham Tri Club944
43Emma HorsteadCheltenham & County CC00:28:40Max HarperCheltenham & County CC940
44Virginia HeadCheltenham Tri Club00:28:43Stuart BonhamWinchcombe CC930
45Georgina Ralt(CC-CC Day Member)00:28:53Mel NichollsGreat Britain911
46Max HarperCheltenham & County CC00:29:28Dan BurkeCheltenham & Tewkesbury Young Cycle Club884
47Stuart BonhamWinchcombe CC00:29:29Mark ZikkingCheltenham & County CC879
48Mark ZikkingCheltenham & County CC00:30:15Jane WildCheltenham Tri Club844
49Mel NichollsGreat Britain00:30:21Jo WilliamsEvesham Vale Tri829
50Dan BurkeCheltenham & Tewkesbury Young Cycle Club00:30:43Evelyn GuyllWinchcombe CC772
51Jo WilliamsEvesham Vale Tri00:34:43
52Jane WildCheltenham Tri Club00:35:29
53Evelyn GuyllWinchcombe CC00:37:56
25 Mile Scratch League25 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore
1Dave RoperRide 24/700:57:18Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC1176
2Gabriel ChinnRide 24/700:58:21Andrew BaileyEvesham Wheelers1166
3Andrew BaileyEvesham Wheelers00:58:29Gabriel ChinnRide 24/71165
4Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC00:59:20Will SwarbrickCheltenham & County CC1144
5Will SwarbrickCheltenham & County CC00:59:28Dave NieldTri Team Gloucester1131
6Nicholas SmaleCheltenham & County CC00:59:43Dave RoperRide 24/71125
7Mathew BissettCheltenham Tri Club00:59:49Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC1093
8Dave NieldTri Team Gloucester01:00:19Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC1087
9Richard CleaverCheltenham & County CC01:00:29Paul HaigCheltenham & County CC1084
10Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC01:02:14Mathew BissettCheltenham Tri Club1078
11Richard GriffithsWinchcombe CC01:02:28Jo WilkieRide 24/71076
12Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC01:02:44Vincent DouglasGloucester City1074
13Paul HaigCheltenham & County CC01:02:45Nicholas SmaleCheltenham & County CC1073
14Vincent DouglasGloucester City01:02:47Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC1056
15Jo WilkieRide 24/701:05:55Richard CleaverCheltenham & County CC1052
16Richard WalklateCheltenham & County CC01:06:47Richard GriffithsWinchcombe CC1036
17Chris UdallGloucester City01:08:05Chris UdallGloucester City990
18Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC01:08:27Richard WalklateCheltenham & County CC962
19Anthony BallingerWinchcombe CC01:14:02John PinfoldCheltenham & County CC930
20John PinfoldCheltenham & County CC01:17:43Anthony BallingerWinchcombe CC927

 

View 2015 tables.

Coming events

Sunday, 25 Jun 2017
Sportive Ride: Goodrich Castle cafe
Club Ride: Goodrich Castle cafe
Tuesday, 27 Jun 2017
Evening Road Ride: Brisk Road Ride (no stop planned)
MTB - Evening Ride
Thursday, 29 Jun 2017
Evening Time Trial
Club Evening
Saturday, 1 Jul 2017
Road Ride: (F4) Hailles via Elmley Castle (16, 18, 19, 20)
Road Ride: Staunton via Wainlodes (16, 14)

Time Trial Leagues:
   Division B

Richard Griffiths59
Rob Turner58
Graham Wilson50
View all league tables