The final newsletter for 2017 has just been sent and should be in everyone’s email.  It covers a number of topics including HONC 2018, the new TT course, an update on our Facebook group and many other things that you may be interested in.

Membership renewal is now due and the process is all online through the British Cycling portal.

You should see a tab called “Join our club”, just select the right subscription…but bear in mind there is no “Renewal” option, you need to effectively buy membership as though from new.

Any problems then give Robin a shout, he is the one in the smashing Xmas jersey 😉

For those wanting to work up an appetite for Boxing Day lunch and afternoon festivities, Chris Vevers is organising a Boxing Day ride. The ride will start from the Pump Rooms at 9:30 and take a rolling route up to Pendock and then back via a coffee stop at ~11:30 in Tewkesbury.

Just a quick note to thank everyone for making last night’s club Xmas bash so enjoyable, another job well done by Laura!  It was great to see Harry out front and leading a hungry peleton once again…as the huge pile of food completely vanished with only empty plates left within minutes!  The full list of the annual awards can now be found on our Membership Awards page here.  The list of names reflects another fantastic year of achievement by riders in the club so a big “Well done” to all those who gave it a go and pinned a number on.

The club’s recognition awards were divided into 3 categories, and it is fair to say that the bar was set very high this year by the many individuals who worked really hard to make the club the success it is (350 members at end of year).  In each of the 3 areas though, it is fair to say that the names listed really stood out and they fully deserve the recognition that the awards are intended to give:

  • MTB Trophy, For outstanding contribution to Mountain Biking in year.  Rich Preston
  • Ian Cowell Memorial Shield, Best overall contribution to Club Activities.  Dave Tucker
  • Ron Carlton Trophy, Most outstanding contribution to Group Rides (Road or MTB).  Nigel Woodcock

All the best and a Happy Christmas from the club team.

Ross Holland – Fastest 10 on a club course

Rachel Green – Fastest 10 and/or 25 TT by a female rider on a club course

Ross Holland – Fastest 25 by any member on a club course

Ross Holland – Based on handicaps in club 10 and 25 mile TTs

Jack Mundinano – Grimpeur Trophy

Rachel Green – Based on standards in clubs 10 and 25 mile TT’s for female

Alistair Hardy – Most improved TT rider

Gordon Smillie – Most Vets points in Western Cyclocross

Sam Smith – Most senior points in Western Cyclocross

Henry Johnson – Most Youth points in Western Cyclocross

Rich Preston – for contribution to MTBing in year

Rich Wiggers – Best MTB crash

 

Jeff Manner – Calamity Jane Award

Gary Potts – Fastest Protective Boot of the year

Dave Tucker – Best overall contribution to Club Activities

Nigel Woodcock – Most outstanding contribution to Group Rides

This year’s Christmas do will take place on Monday 18th December in the Cheltenham Motor Club onUpper Park Street from 7.30pm. There will be a plentiful, free buffet and the presentation of the club trophies so come along for a few drinks and a festive mingle with your club mates. Hope to see lots of you there!

Sunday 26th saw C&CCC host round 12 of Western Cyclocross League at Chedworth Farm Shop.

As ever there was some strong rides by club members:

  • Henry Johnson continued his dominance of the Under 16s, with another win. Jacob Hardy and Max Harper were 3rd and 4th respectively.
  • Sam Smith in his first season racing with the seniors, having moved up from the under 16s, made the podium again in 3rd place overall, and first in the Junior category.
  • Sally Reid was 2nd in the Women’s race.
  • The V50s race saw Gordon Smillie on 6th, Alistair Hardy in 10th and Neil Armitage in 12th.

A huge thank you to Gordon Smillie, Martin McGreary, Chris Booth, Rachel Green, Jeff Manners, John Pinfold, Harry Walton, Laura Finucane, Owen Watkins, Pat Alexander, Steve Smith, Paul Meyer, Charlotte Elgood, Lesley Jeanes, John Hawes, Nick Smale, Henry Johnson, Sam Smith, Mike Who’s-Surname-I-Didn’t-get and all those who helped to clear up afterwards – without your help we couldn’t put on events like this.

(Photos from Gemma Stephenson)

Older postings