2020 League Standings (Restricted TT Events due to Covid-19 cancellation of events)

Hill Climbs

No riders in this league.

The Hill Climb series above are results are from 2019 and will be replaced once the 2020 Series has started.

The top 10 rides are awarded 10 points for 1st, down to 1 for 10th. The winner of the overall competition is the rider with the highest total from their best two events.

Points Leagues – PLEASE NOTE THAT DUE TO ALL THE EVENT CANCELLATIONS DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, THE BELOW INFORMATION IS BASED ON A NORMAL CLUB SEASON OF TT EVENTS, AND IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. ITEMS 1, 3,4,5,7,8,9,11 GENERALLY APPLY.

  1. All riders will be entered into their appropriate division, with points added from 1 to 10 in their division. The top 3 positions 1st, 2nd and 3rd will win prize money.  The ‘Overall Winner’ of the League (Division 1) and the Hill Climb Series will also need to be a C&CCC Member and they will receive an engraved Trophy (min height 150mm), presented at the C&CCC Christmas Award Presentation evening.
  1. The Prize Money for each division winner of the 2019 Series will be as follows:

1st – £40.   2nd – £30. 3rd £15 and will be awarded at the end of the Series

          New to 2019 will be £20 for the winner of the Hill Climb Series (now 3 weeks)

  1. There will be 5 points based leagues: A, B, C, D and E.
  2. Riders will be placed provisionally in a division based on their 10 mile best times over 6 events on the clubs UC706 or the U715 courses. During the season a rider will only change divisions under special circumstances like item 7 below. (NB. Due to the short 2020 season, riders will be put in the division most suited to their first two race times, and will remain in that division for the remainder of this short  season).

Division A is for riders faster than 23 minutes 30 Seconds

Division B is for riders faster than 24 minutes 30 seconds

Division C is for riders faster than 26 minutes

Division D is for riders faster than 28 minutes 30 seconds

         Division E  is for all other riders

  1. Riders without a PB from the last season will be given an assumed PB based on the judgment of the TT Captain and his adviser (Graham Steer) from their first results on either the U706 or the U715, raced during the 2019 season.
  2. Division assignments will be reviewed after SIX races to ensure the competitors are in the most appropriate division to ensure fair competition.
  3. A rider may be moved to a different division at any time during the season if, for example, they switch from a road bike to TT bike resulting in a step change in times. The rider must however, notify the TT Captain or his elected representative before the TT competition.
  4. Points in each event will be scored as 10 for fastest rider in each division, then 9 for second, 8 for 3rd, 7 for 4th, 6 for 5th, 5 for 6th, 4 for 7th, 3 for 8th, 2 for 9th and 1 for 10th.
  5. Riders will stay in the same division for the duration of the season (unless item 7 above applies) even if they record a time faster than the division qualifying times.
  6. Each riders 10 best performances count towards their overall points in the division, where ‘best’ means most points scored and they must have helped at One Competition in either the TT races or the Hill climb events.
  7. For the six hill climbs the top 10 finishers are assigned points for 10 to 1. The winner of the Prize Money for the hill climb league will be the rider with the highest total points from their TWO best competitions. The Winner will receive £20, but the Overall Winner will also need to be a C&CCC Member and will receive an engraved Trophy (minimum height 150 mm) at the C&CCC Christmas Award Presentation evening. If the winner is not a member of C&CCC then the club member with the highest total points from their two best events will qualify.

Division A

Rider04/
09
04/
16
04/
23
04/
30
05/
07
05/
14
05/
21
05/
28
06/
04
06/
11
06/
18
06/
25
07/
02
07/
16
07/
23
07/
30
08/
06
08/
13
Total
Harry Walton98926
Jonathan Shubert101020
Ross Holland10919
Dan Letherbarrow65415
Phil Brush7714
Alex Harris24612
Charles Zanettacci6511
Dave Finn1010
Sean Townsend88
Toby Fernandez88
Jordan Wintle77
Daryl Stroud415
Henry James 55
Graham Wilson44
Andrew Shipton33
Wayne Mayer33
Josh Diesel22
Louis Bombroee22
Nick Gardenor11
Bruce Diesel11

Division B

Rider04/
09
04/
16
04/
23
04/
30
05/
07
05/
14
05/
21
05/
28
06/
04
06/
11
06/
18
06/
25
07/
02
07/
16
07/
23
07/
30
08/
06
08/
13
Total
Gary Rickards810927
David Taylor691025
Julian Bullas105520
Stuart Harvey7815
Lindsey Lyes7310
Matthew Hill4610
Henry Eve99
James Bell549
Philip Wooldrige819
George Sheppard77
Ellie Mackman66
David Anderson44
Andrew Simpkins 224
Mark Warren44
Marie Brush11

Division C

Rider04/
09
04/
16
04/
23
04/
30
05/
07
05/
14
05/
21
05/
28
06/
04
06/
11
06/
18
06/
25
07/
02
07/
16
07/
23
07/
30
08/
06
08/
13
Total
Vickie Wilkinson39820
Neil Dooley27918
Sheldon Fry1010
Paul Winstone1010
Will Baxter99
Simon Worsley88
Tim Besien88
Nicholas Smale77
Martin Carter66
Petra Vymetalova66
Alice Beckett66
Tom Radley55
Steve Norman44

Division D

Rider04/
09
04/
16
04/
23
04/
30
05/
07
05/
14
05/
21
05/
28
06/
04
06/
11
06/
18
06/
25
07/
02
07/
16
07/
23
07/
30
08/
06
08/
13
Total
Paul Willis10101030
Graham Steer99927
John Tompkins18615
Lloyd Wadden 88
Chris Stirling77

Division E

Rider04/
09
04/
16
04/
23
04/
30
05/
07
05/
14
05/
21
05/
28
06/
04
06/
11
06/
18
06/
25
07/
02
07/
16
07/
23
07/
30
08/
06
08/
13
Total
Elizabeth Afseth99927
Rachel Green88824
Nigel Baker101020
Lewis Anderson1010
Pat Bolton77

Division F

No riders in this league.

Standards

  1. ‘Standards’ Points will apply for both the UC 706 and U715 for the 10 mile competitions and the U703B for the 25 mile course.
  2. Trophy Awards will be made to club members at the C&CCC Presentation evening for both Male and Female riders with the highest scores, and must have helped at a competition.

The 10 mile (on the U706 or the U715 ) and 25 mile standards (times converted to scores taking the rider’s age and gender into account) for the 2019 events are shown below.

Rider10 Mile25 MileTotal
1Charles Zanettacci12411241
2Harry Walton12271227
3Graham Wilson12001200
4Gary Rickards11771177
5Dave Finn11731173
6Jordan Wintle11491149
7Ellie Mackman11471147
8Dan Letherbarrow11451145
9Julian Bullas11361136
10David Anderson11131113
11Stuart Harvey11091109
12Graham Steer11061106
13Paul Willis10941094
14Neil Dooley10671067
15Simon Worsley10481048
16Tim Besien10391039
17Elizabeth Afseth10211021
18Nicholas Smale10101010
19Rachel Green10001000
20John Tompkins950950
21Lewis Anderson940940

All Comers Scratch & Standards Leagues

  1. The fastest times will be recorded based on the U706 or U715 courses and the 25 mile U703B courses for All Comers, so everyone can see and compare their seasons best times.
  2. Trophy Awards will be made to club members at the C&CCC Presentation evening for both Male and Female riders with the fastest times, but must have helped at a competition. The TT Captain to review the trophy award allocation at the end of the season.

These tables also simply allow all riders to easily compare their season’s best performances both off scratch and age and gender adjusted.

10 Mile Scratch League10 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore
1Jonathan ShubertArctic RC00:20:03Jonathan ShubertArctic RC1270
2Ross HollandSaint Piran00:20:35Charles ZanettacciCheltenham & County CC1241
3Harry WaltonCheltenham & County CC00:21:06Ross HollandSaint Piran1233
4Phil BrushWinchcombe CC00:21:16Harry WaltonCheltenham & County CC1227
5Sean TownsendGloucester City CC00:21:31Phil BrushWinchcombe CC1213
6Charles ZanettacciCheltenham & County CC00:22:01Wayne MayerGloucester City CC1210
7Dan LetherbarrowCheltenham & County CC00:22:03Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC1200
8Alex HarrisNCCC00:22:03Daryl StroudGloucester City CC1197
9Wayne MayerGloucester City CC00:22:18Andrew ShiptonGloucester City CC1192
10Toby Fernandez(CC-CC Day Member)00:22:21Graham BrookhouseVelo Vitesse1191
11Jordan WintleCheltenham & County CC00:22:27Louis BombroeeNopinz1186
12Andrew ShiptonGloucester City CC00:22:30Toby Fernandez(CC-CC Day Member)1178
13Louis BombroeeNopinz00:22:32Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC1177
14Josh DieselAB Performance00:22:33Bruce DieselGRC1176
15Henry James (CC-CC Day Member)00:22:38Dave FinnCheltenham & County CC1173
16Daryl StroudGloucester City CC00:22:44Andrew Simpkins Echelon Cycles1171
17Bruce DieselGRC00:22:49Lindsey LyesVelo Vitesse1165
18Dave FinnCheltenham & County CC00:23:00Henry James (CC-CC Day Member)1163
19Ian LindsayGloucester City00:23:00Sean TownsendGloucester City CC1163
20Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC00:23:01Marie BrushUnknown1161
21Graham BrookhouseVelo Vitesse00:23:02Ian LindsayGloucester City1153
22Nick GardenorVOST RT00:23:06Jordan WintleCheltenham & County CC1149
23David TaylorTTC00:23:10Ellie MackmanCheltenham & County CC1147
24Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC00:23:18David TaylorTTC1145
25Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC00:23:38Dan LetherbarrowCheltenham & County CC1145
26Philip WooldrigeAudax UK00:23:40Alex HarrisNCCC1141
27George SheppardVC Montpelier00:23:44Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC1136
28Lindsey LyesVelo Vitesse00:23:44Josh DieselAB Performance1132
29Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC00:23:45Vickie WilkinsonVelo Vitesse1125
30Ellie MackmanCheltenham & County CC00:23:45Mark WarrenEchelon Cycles1116
31Henry EveNCCC00:23:46David AndersonCheltenham & County CC1113
32Matthew HillGloucester City CC00:23:48Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC1109
33James BellCheltenham Tri Club00:23:50Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC1106
34Mark WarrenEchelon Cycles00:24:02Philip WooldrigeAudax UK1101
35David AndersonCheltenham & County CC00:24:19Matthew HillGloucester City CC1098
36Andrew Simpkins Echelon Cycles00:24:21Paul WillisCheltenham & County CC1094
37Marie BrushUnknown00:24:23Nick GardenorVOST RT1082
38Paul WinstoneVelo Vitesse00:24:34Henry EveNCCC1074
39Will BaxterUnattached00:24:56Neil DooleyCheltenham & County CC1067
40Simon WorsleyCheltenham & County CC00:25:05Paul WinstoneVelo Vitesse1067
41Sheldon Fry(CC-CC Day Member)00:25:07Petra Vymetalova(CC-CC Day Member)1064
42Nicholas SmaleCheltenham & County CC00:25:13George SheppardVC Montpelier1064
43Martin CarterTTC00:25:17Martin CarterTTC1058
44Tom RadleyTTC00:25:18James BellCheltenham Tri Club1048
45Steve NormanArmy Cycling Union00:25:19Simon WorsleyCheltenham & County CC1048
46Vickie WilkinsonVelo Vitesse00:25:27Alice BeckettCheltenham Tri Club1044
47Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC00:25:40Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC1039
48Neil DooleyCheltenham & County CC00:25:47Steve NormanArmy Cycling Union1035
49Petra Vymetalova(CC-CC Day Member)00:25:59Elizabeth AfsethCheltenham & County CC1021
50Alice BeckettCheltenham Tri Club00:25:59Sheldon Fry(CC-CC Day Member)1021
51Paul WillisCheltenham & County CC00:26:04Will BaxterUnattached1013
52Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC00:26:05Nicholas SmaleCheltenham & County CC1010
53Lloyd Wadden (CC-CC Day Member)00:27:35Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC1000
54Nigel Baker(CC-CC Day Member)00:27:54Tom RadleyTTC989
55Chris StirlingWinchcombe CC00:28:15Nigel Baker(CC-CC Day Member)976
56Elizabeth AfsethCheltenham & County CC00:28:22Lloyd Wadden (CC-CC Day Member)956
57John TompkinsCheltenham & County CC00:28:28John TompkinsCheltenham & County CC950
58Lewis AndersonCheltenham & County CC00:28:55Lewis AndersonCheltenham & County CC940
59Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC00:29:44Chris StirlingWinchcombe CC902
60Pat BoltonMagspeed Racing00:31:05Pat BoltonMagspeed Racing863
25 Mile Scratch League25 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore