2020 League Standings

TT Homepage – TT CalendarRoad Bike TTs – What do to and what to expectCourses  – League TablesResults  – Rules 

Apols folks, this page is need of a spring clean…..

The rules are set out below. To win the league, your best bet is to turn up every week and ride as fast as you can!

Division A

Rider04/
29
05/
06
05/
13
05/
20
05/
27
06/
03
06/
10
06/
13
06/
17
06/
24
07/
01
07/
08
07/
15
07/
22
07/
29
08/
05
08/
12
Total
Dave Finn287757774963
Tom Biggs1688910101062
Ollie Hanks9467887857
Mike Skidmore61010109752
Dan Letherbarrow7109834
Graham Wilson54244726
Philip Wooldridge4810224
Jordan Wintle481022
Daryl Stroud4353520
Will Haynes58518
Dan Freeman8917
Joseph Grey66517
James Driver8917
Oliver Wright61016
Dave Roper9716
Alex Claridge1136314
Graham Brookhouse36413
Harry Walton10212
Alex Doherty1010
Dean Hitching1010
Ben Stockdale1010
Ross Holland1010
Stuart Harvey44210
David Taylor6410
Alexander Jones99
Sean Townsend99
Ben Price99
Matt Hill88
Phil Brush77
Joe Grey66
Mike Hughes55
Alex Harris44
Henry Eve44
Fred Symes33
Michael Cripps33
John Morrish22
Simon Molyneux11

Division B

Rider04/
29
05/
06
05/
13
05/
20
05/
27
06/
03
06/
10
06/
13
06/
17
06/
24
07/
01
07/
08
07/
15
07/
22
07/
29
08/
05
08/
12
Total
Mark Warren1091091099975
David Tucker7610810108867
Julian Bullas587977642762
Joe Harrell 81088741
Vincent Douglas58769641
Ben Mitchell7869434
James Bell310922
Neil Elliott665320
Philip Wooldrige105520
Andrew Simpkins 563418
Roger Whittle9817
John & Helen Komor51015
Kris Poole9514
Lindsey Lyes6814
Mark Gardiner4812
Matthew Hill1010
Rob Turner99
Marie Brush448
Paul Douglas88
Natalie Jenks88
Tom Barlow66
Michelle Van Deventer55
Michael Tustin55
Nigel Jones33

Division C

Rider04/
29
05/
06
05/
13
05/
20
05/
27
06/
03
06/
10
06/
13
06/
17
06/
24
07/
01
07/
08
07/
15
07/
22
07/
29
08/
05
08/
12
Total
Tim Besien38106771051
Neil Dooley242675653949
Jack Steel4710101041
Alistair Hardy999936
Skylar Kan9101029
Rowan Clayton5610627
Tom Radley101020
Rob Brush8917
Andrea Urbani9817
Paul Follos8816
Kate Nimmo10616
Mark Watts-Jones7815
Iain McInnes8715
Paul Willis7411
James Randell1010
Steve Jones1010
Sam Clark99
Ben Hyett99
Simon Witts99
Ben Hill88
Simon Boswell88
Bob Joiner88
R.Whittle88
James Miller77
Matt Walford77
Richard Wignall66
Petra Vymetalova156
George Rankin66
Chris Redfern66
Matthew Aldred66
Dan Frost55
Andi Rivers44
Adam Schonbeck44
James Aldred33
Harry Burgess11

Division D

Rider04/
29
05/
06
05/
13
05/
20
05/
27
06/
03
06/
10
06/
13
06/
17
06/
24
07/
01
07/
08
07/
15
07/
22
07/
29
08/
05
08/
12
Total
Graham Steer6102101010654
Neive Richardson101048941
David Thomas910928
Mark Chick88925
Becky Drewett69924
Mike Shelton101020
Joe Hole101020
Lloyd Madden 91019
Chris Abbey8816
Richie West9615
Chris Udall7714
Sam Budd5712
Jane Cetinel1010
Tony Payne88
Jim Budd358
Alice Thomson88
Robert Simpson77
Victory Akinjomo77
Oliver Agonbar66
Elena Eustace55
Miranda Foster11

Division E

Rider04/
29
05/
06
05/
13
05/
20
05/
27
06/
03
06/
10
06/
13
06/
17
06/
24
07/
01
07/
08
07/
15
07/
22
07/
29
08/
05
08/
12
Total
Rachel Green1097899109879
Arja Scarsbrook910101010101069
Lisa Ponting10919
Mark Cowdell81018
John Murphy8917
Graham Atkinson6814
David Snowdon1010
Zoe Thomas1010
Charlotte Kelly99
Nick Gay99
Mike Anderson77
Damon Richards77

Division F

No riders in this league.

  1. All riders will be entered into their appropriate division, with points added from 1 to 10 in their division. The ‘Overall Winner’ of the League (Division 1) and the Hill Climb Series will
  2. need to be a C&CCC Member and they will receive an engraved Trophy (min height 150mm), presented at the C&CCC Christmas Award Presentation evening.
  3. There will be 5 points based leagues: A, B, C, D and E.
  4. Riders will be placed provisionally in a division based on their 10 mile best times over 6 events on the clubs UC706 or the U715 courses. During the season a rider will only change divisions under special circumstances like item 7 below. (NB. Due to the short 2020 season, riders will be put in the division most suited to their first two race times, and will remain in that division for the remainder of this short  season).

Division A is for riders faster than 23 minutes 30 Seconds

Division B is for riders faster than 24 minutes 30 seconds

Division C is for riders faster than 26 minutes

Division D is for riders faster than 28 minutes 30 seconds

         Division E  is for all other riders

  1. Riders without a PB from the last season will be given an assumed PB based on the above thresholds.
  2. Division assignments will be reviewed after SIX races to ensure the competitors are in the most appropriate division to ensure fair competition.
  3. A rider may be moved to a different division at any time during the season if, for example, they switch from a road bike to TT bike resulting in a step change in times. The rider must however, notify the TT Captain or his elected representative before the TT competition.
  4. Points in each event will be scored as 10 for fastest rider in each division, then 9 for second, 8 for 3rd, 7 for 4th, 6 for 5th, 5 for 6th, 4 for 7th, 3 for 8th, 2 for 9th and 1 for 10th.
  5. Riders will stay in the same division for the duration of the season (unless item 7 above applies) even if they record a time faster than the division qualifying times.
  6. Each riders 10 best performances count towards their overall points in the division, where ‘best’ means most points scored and they must have helped at One Competition in either the TT races or the Hill climb events.
  7. For the six hill climbs the top 10 finishers are assigned points for 10 to 1. The winner of the Prize Money for the hill climb league will be the rider with the highest total points from their TWO best competitions. The Winner will receive £20, but the Overall Winner will also need to be a C&CCC Member and will receive an engraved Trophy (minimum height 150 mm) at the C&CCC Christmas Award Presentation evening. If the winner is not a member of C&CCC then the club member with the highest total points from their two best events will qualify.

Standards

  1. ‘Standards’ Points will apply for both the UC 706 and U715 for the 10 mile competitions and the U703B for the 25 mile course.
  2. Trophy Awards will be made to club members at the C&CCC Presentation evening for both Male and Female riders with the highest scores, and must have helped at a competition.

The 10 mile (on the U706 or the U715 ) and 25 mile standards (times converted to scores taking the rider’s age and gender into account) for the 2019 events are shown below.

Rider10 Mile25 MileTotal
1Harry Walton12201220
2Dave Finn12181218
3Graham Wilson12171217
4Mike Skidmore11871187
5Jordan Wintle11851185
6Dan Freeman11781178
7Dan Letherbarrow11731173
8Julian Bullas11521152
9Stuart Harvey11361136
10Alistair Hardy11341134
11Michelle Van Deventer11331133
12David Tucker11311131
13Joseph Grey11231123
14Graham Steer11211121
15Rob Turner11201120
16Paul Willis11181118
17Will Haynes11151115
18James Driver11021102
19Neive Richardson11001100
20Mike Shelton10931093
21Neil Dooley10831083
22Joe Grey10771077
23Tim Besien10591059
24James Bell10581058
25Richard Wignall10531053
26Simon Boswell10511051
27Rachel Green10401040
28Ben Mitchell10351035
29Tom Barlow10281028
30Becky Drewett10261026
31Miranda Foster10241024
32Lloyd Madden 10191019
33Andi Rivers10101010
34Sam Clark10091009
35Matt Walford10081008
36Tony Payne998998
37Joe Hole998998
38Lisa Ponting991991
39Adam Schonbeck990990
40Jane Cetinel980980
41Elena Eustace979979
42Chris Abbey955955
43Harry Burgess954954
44Zoe Thomas936936
45Nick Gay917917
46Victory Akinjomo914914
47Mike Anderson888888
48Fred Symes823823

All Comers Scratch & Standards Leagues

  1. The fastest times will be recorded based on the U706 or U715 courses and the 25 mile U703B courses for All Comers, so everyone can see and compare their seasons best times.
  2. Trophy Awards will be made to club members at the C&CCC Presentation evening for both Male and Female riders with the fastest times, but must have helped at a competition. The TT Captain to review the trophy award allocation at the end of the season.

These tables also simply allow all riders to easily compare their season’s best performances both off scratch and age and gender adjusted.

10 Mile Scratch League10 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore
1Alex DohertyDrag 2 Zero00:19:59Alex DohertyDrag 2 Zero1291
2Ross HollandSaint Piran00:20:21Ross HollandSaint Piran1241
3Tom Biggs(CC-CC Day Member)00:20:50Harry WaltonCheltenham & County CC1220
4Sean TownsendArk Cycles00:21:05Dave FinnCheltenham & County CC1218
5Mike SkidmoreCheltenham & County CC00:21:15Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC1217
6Harry WaltonCheltenham & County CC00:21:17Graham BrookhouseVelo Vitesse1215
7Dan LetherbarrowCheltenham & County CC00:21:27Ben PriceCharlton Kings Velo1202
8Alexander Jones(CC-CC Day Member)00:21:33Tom Biggs(CC-CC Day Member)1200
9Ben PriceCharlton Kings Velo00:21:36Daryl StroudGloucester City CC1194
10Dan FreemanCheltenham & County CC00:21:37Mike SkidmoreCheltenham & County CC1187
11Jordan WintleCheltenham & County CC00:21:51Jordan WintleCheltenham & County CC1185
12Phil BrushWinchcombe CC00:21:55Sean TownsendArk Cycles1185
13Dave RoperRide 24/700:22:04Matt HillGloucester City1182
14Ollie HanksRide 24/700:22:08Phil BrushWinchcombe CC1181
15Matt HillGloucester City00:22:10Dan FreemanCheltenham & County CC1178
16Dave FinnCheltenham & County CC00:22:13Ollie HanksRide 24/71175
17Matthew HillGloucester City CC00:22:21Matthew HillGloucester City CC1173
18Will HaynesCheltenham & County CC00:22:33Dan LetherbarrowCheltenham & County CC1173
19Joseph GreyCheltenham & County CC00:22:36David TaylorTewkesbury Tri Club1169
20Graham BrookhouseVelo Vitesse00:22:39Dave RoperRide 24/71166
21Oliver WrightWoodmancote Wheelers00:22:40Arja ScarsbrookEchelon Cycles1161
22David TaylorTewkesbury Tri Club00:22:45Alexander Jones(CC-CC Day Member)1160
23Michael CrippsArmy Cycling Union00:22:45Alex ClaridgeWinchcombe CC1159
24Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC00:22:47Andrew Simpkins Echelon Cycles1158
25James DriverCheltenham & County CC00:22:49Lindsey LyesArk Cycles1153
26Mike HughesSocks4Watts00:22:53Mark WarrenEchelon Cycles1152
27Daryl StroudGloucester City CC00:22:53Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC1152
28Alex ClaridgeWinchcombe CC00:22:57Mike HughesSocks4Watts1149
29Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC00:23:08Oliver WrightWoodmancote Wheelers1142
30Mark WarrenEchelon Cycles00:23:21Skylar Kan(CC-CC Day Member)1141
31David TuckerCheltenham & County CC00:23:22Nigel JonesGloucester City CC1140
32Skylar Kan(CC-CC Day Member)00:23:25Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC1136
33Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC00:23:29Vincent DouglasGloucester City CC1136
34Joe GreyCheltenham & County CC00:23:33Marie BrushWinchcombe CC1135
35Tom RadleyTewkesbury Tri Club00:23:35Alistair HardyCheltenham & County CC1134
36Vincent DouglasGloucester City CC00:23:37Michelle Van DeventerCheltenham & County CC1133
37James BellCheltenham & County CC00:23:41Roger WhittleGloucester City CC1133
38Andrew MilnerWorcester St. Johns00:23:42David TuckerCheltenham & County CC1131
39Anthony LakeGloucester City CC00:23:43Mark GardinerShutt Velo TT1127
40Roger WhittleGloucester City CC00:23:44Andrew MilnerWorcester St. Johns1125
41Philip WooldridgeAudax UK00:23:46Michael CrippsArmy Cycling Union1123
42Mark GardinerShutt Velo TT00:23:48Joseph GreyCheltenham & County CC1123
43Joe Harrell Winchcombe CC00:23:48Anthony LakeGloucester City CC1121
44Philip WooldrigeAudax UK00:23:49Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC1121
45John MorrishWoodmancote Wheelers00:23:59Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC1120
46Kris Poole(CC-CC Day Member)00:24:02Paul WillisCheltenham & County CC1118
47Lindsey LyesArk Cycles00:24:03Will HaynesCheltenham & County CC1115
48Ben MitchellCheltenham & County CC00:24:08Kate Nimmo(CC-CC Day Member)1111
49Neil ElliottWoodmancote Wheelers00:24:08Neil ElliottWoodmancote Wheelers1108
50John & Helen Komor(CC-CC Day Member)00:24:11Kris Poole(CC-CC Day Member)1104
51Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC00:24:14James DriverCheltenham & County CC1102
52Alistair HardyCheltenham & County CC00:24:21John MorrishWoodmancote Wheelers1102
53Nigel JonesGloucester City CC00:24:32Philip WooldridgeAudax UK1100
54Jack SteelVC Montpellier00:24:35Neive RichardsonCheltenham & County CC1100
55Rowan ClaytonWinchcombe CC00:24:39John MurphyGloucester City CC1098
56Michelle Van DeventerCheltenham & County CC00:24:39Philip WooldrigeAudax UK1097
57Paul FollosGloucester City CC00:24:42Mike SheltonCheltenham & County CC1093
58Andrew Simpkins Echelon Cycles00:24:46David ThomasWinchcombe CC1089
59Tom BarlowCheltenham & County CC00:24:50Rowan ClaytonWinchcombe CC1084
60Michael Tustin(CC-CC Day Member)00:24:53Neil DooleyCheltenham & County CC1083
61Rob BrushWinchcombe CC00:24:58Joe GreyCheltenham & County CC1077
62Marie BrushWinchcombe CC00:25:01Simon WittsGloucester City CC1063
63Andrea UrbaniCheltenham Tri Club00:25:03Iain McInnesGoode2Tri1063
64Simon WittsGloucester City CC00:25:09Tom RadleyTewkesbury Tri Club1060
65Mike SheltonCheltenham & County CC00:25:11Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC1059
66Iain McInnesGoode2Tri00:25:14James BellCheltenham & County CC1058
67Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC00:25:15Paul FollosGloucester City CC1058
68Mark Watts-JonesWinchcombe CC00:25:15Richard WignallCheltenham & County CC1053
69R.WhittleCheltenham & County CC00:25:16Mark Watts-JonesWinchcombe CC1053
70Chris RedfernTewkesbury Tri Club00:25:22John & Helen Komor(CC-CC Day Member)1053
71Simon BoswellCheltenham & County CC00:25:23Joe Harrell Winchcombe CC1053
72Neil DooleyCheltenham & County CC00:25:30Simon BoswellCheltenham & County CC1051
73Ben HillPittville Penguins00:25:33Chris RedfernTewkesbury Tri Club1048
74Matt WalfordCheltenham & County CC00:25:36Petra Vymetalova(CC-CC Day Member)1043
75Kate Nimmo(CC-CC Day Member)00:25:38Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC1040
76Paul WillisCheltenham & County CC00:25:39Andrea UrbaniCheltenham Tri Club1037
77David ThomasWinchcombe CC00:25:41Oliver Agonbar(CC-CC Day Member)1035
78Richard WignallCheltenham & County CC00:25:41Ben MitchellCheltenham & County CC1035
79Matthew AldredPittville Penguins00:25:41Sam BuddMagspeed Racing1031
80James Miller(CC-CC Day Member)00:25:43Tom BarlowCheltenham & County CC1028
81George RankinTewkesbury Tri Club00:25:45Becky DrewettCheltenham & County CC1026
82Adam SchonbeckCheltenham & County CC00:25:47Miranda FosterCheltenham & County CC1024
83Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC00:25:53Rob BrushWinchcombe CC1024
84Lloyd Madden Cheltenham & County CC00:25:57Lloyd Madden Cheltenham & County CC1019
85Mark ChickBristol CX00:25:58Mark ChickBristol CX1018
86James AldredPittville Penguins00:25:58Michael Tustin(CC-CC Day Member)1017
87Dan FrostWoodmancote Wheelers00:26:00Dan FrostWoodmancote Wheelers1017
88Joe HoleCheltenham & County CC00:26:01Jack SteelVC Montpellier1016
89Neive RichardsonCheltenham & County CC00:26:05Andi RiversCheltenham & County CC1010
90Andi RiversCheltenham & County CC00:26:06Sam ClarkCheltenham & County CC1009
91Sam ClarkCheltenham & County CC00:26:08Matt WalfordCheltenham & County CC1008
92Ben HyettWinchcombe CC00:26:16Tony PayneCheltenham & County CC998
93Harry BurgessCheltenham & County CC00:26:16Joe HoleCheltenham & County CC998
94Bob JoinerGloucester City00:26:26Ben HillPittville Penguins997
95Petra Vymetalova(CC-CC Day Member)00:26:36James Miller(CC-CC Day Member)997
96Chris AbbeyCheltenham & County CC00:26:41Matthew AldredPittville Penguins992
97Robert Simpson(CC-CC Day Member)00:26:44Lisa PontingCheltenham & County CC991
98Richie West(CC-CC Day Member)00:27:12Adam SchonbeckCheltenham & County CC990
99Alice ThomsonBristol Hawksworth00:27:17Alice ThomsonBristol Hawksworth988
100Tony PayneCheltenham & County CC00:27:17James AldredPittville Penguins987
101Victory AkinjomoCheltenham & County CC00:27:20George RankinTewkesbury Tri Club981
102Oliver Agonbar(CC-CC Day Member)00:27:21Jane CetinelCheltenham & County CC980
103Becky DrewettCheltenham & County CC00:27:25Elena EustaceCheltenham & County CC979
104Sam BuddMagspeed Racing00:27:28Ben HyettWinchcombe CC976
105Chris UdallGloucester City CC00:27:30Chris UdallGloucester City CC975
106Arja ScarsbrookEchelon Cycles00:27:36Richie West(CC-CC Day Member)972
107Elena EustaceCheltenham & County CC00:27:50Bob JoinerGloucester City965
108Mark Cowdell(CC-CC Day Member)00:28:02Chris AbbeyCheltenham & County CC955
109Jim Budd(CC-CC Day Member)00:28:27Harry BurgessCheltenham & County CC954
110Miranda FosterCheltenham & County CC00:28:32Jim Budd(CC-CC Day Member)948
111Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC00:28:41Robert Simpson(CC-CC Day Member)940
112Jane CetinelCheltenham & County CC00:28:53David SnowdonCheltenham & Country939
113Zoe ThomasCheltenham & County CC00:29:05Zoe ThomasCheltenham & County CC936
114John MurphyGloucester City CC00:29:08Damon Richards(CC-CC Day Menber)930
115Lisa PontingCheltenham & County CC00:29:13Nick GayCheltenham & County CC917
116David SnowdonCheltenham & Country00:30:13Victory AkinjomoCheltenham & County CC914
117Nick GayCheltenham & County CC00:30:13Mark Cowdell(CC-CC Day Member)909
118Damon Richards(CC-CC Day Menber)00:30:27Graham Atkinson(CC-CC Day Member)907
119Graham Atkinson(CC-CC Day Member)00:30:41Mike AndersonCheltenham & County CC888
120Charlotte Kelly(CC-CC Day Member)00:30:57Charlotte Kelly(CC-CC Day Member)877
121Mike AndersonCheltenham & County CC00:31:06Fred SymesCheltenham & County CC823
122Fred SymesCheltenham & County CC00:34:16
25 Mile Scratch League25 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore