2020 League Standings

TT Homepage – TT CalendarRoad Bike TTs – What do to and what to expectCourses  – League TablesResults  – Rules 

Apols folks, this page is need of a spring clean…..

The rules are set out below. To win the league, your best bet is to turn up every week and ride as fast as you can!

Division A

Rider04/
29
05/
06
05/
13
05/
20
05/
27
06/
03
06/
10
06/
13
06/
17
06/
24
07/
01
07/
08
07/
15
07/
22
07/
29
08/
05
08/
12
Total
Mike Skidmore610101036
Dan Letherbarrow7109834
Dave Finn287724
Will Haynes58518
Dan Freeman8917
James Driver8917
Tom Biggs16815
Ross Holland1010
Stuart Harvey44210
Sean Townsend99
Ollie Hanks99
Graham Wilson549
David Taylor66
Joe Grey66
Joseph Grey66
Jordan Wintle44
Daryl Stroud44
Michael Cripps33
Graham Brookhouse33
Alex Claridge11

Division B

Rider04/
29
05/
06
05/
13
05/
20
05/
27
06/
03
06/
10
06/
13
06/
17
06/
24
07/
01
07/
08
07/
15
07/
22
07/
29
08/
05
08/
12
Total
Ben Mitchell786930
Mark Warren1091029
Joe Harrell 810826
David Tucker761023
Philip Wooldridge481022
Julian Bullas58720
Rob Turner99
Kris Poole99
Roger Whittle99
Lindsey Lyes66
Tom Barlow66
Michelle Van Deventer55
Vincent Douglas55
Marie Brush44
James Bell33

Division C

Rider04/
29
05/
06
05/
13
05/
20
05/
27
06/
03
06/
10
06/
13
06/
17
06/
24
07/
01
07/
08
07/
15
07/
22
07/
29
08/
05
08/
12
Total
Jack Steel471021
Rowan Clayton561021
Skylar Kan91019
Rob Brush8917
Neil Dooley242614
Tim Besien3811
Tom Radley1010
Kate Nimmo1010
Andrea Urbani99
Sam Clark99
Alistair Hardy99
Iain McInnes88
Simon Boswell88
Mark Watts-Jones77
Matt Walford77
Paul Willis77
George Rankin66
Petra Vymetalova156
Richard Wignall66
Matthew Aldred66
Adam Schonbeck44
James Aldred33
Harry Burgess11

Division D

Rider04/
29
05/
06
05/
13
05/
20
05/
27
06/
03
06/
10
06/
13
06/
17
06/
24
07/
01
07/
08
07/
15
07/
22
07/
29
08/
05
08/
12
Total
Neive Richardson10104832
Graham Steer61021028
Mark Chick88925
Richie West9615
Chris Udall7714
Sam Budd5712
Joe Hole1010
Jane Cetinel1010
David Thomas99
Tony Payne88
Jim Budd358
Victory Akinjomo77
Oliver Agonbar66
Becky Drewett66
Elena Eustace55
Miranda Foster11

Division E

Rider04/
29
05/
06
05/
13
05/
20
05/
27
06/
03
06/
10
06/
13
06/
17
06/
24
07/
01
07/
08
07/
15
07/
22
07/
29
08/
05
08/
12
Total
Rachel Green1097834
Lisa Ponting10919
Mark Cowdell81018
Graham Atkinson6814
David Snowdon1010
Zoe Thomas1010
Charlotte Kelly99
Nick Gay99
Arja Scarsbrook99
Mike Anderson77

Division F

No riders in this league.

  1. All riders will be entered into their appropriate division, with points added from 1 to 10 in their division. The ‘Overall Winner’ of the League (Division 1) and the Hill Climb Series will
  2. need to be a C&CCC Member and they will receive an engraved Trophy (min height 150mm), presented at the C&CCC Christmas Award Presentation evening.
  3. There will be 5 points based leagues: A, B, C, D and E.
  4. Riders will be placed provisionally in a division based on their 10 mile best times over 6 events on the clubs UC706 or the U715 courses. During the season a rider will only change divisions under special circumstances like item 7 below. (NB. Due to the short 2020 season, riders will be put in the division most suited to their first two race times, and will remain in that division for the remainder of this short  season).

Division A is for riders faster than 23 minutes 30 Seconds

Division B is for riders faster than 24 minutes 30 seconds

Division C is for riders faster than 26 minutes

Division D is for riders faster than 28 minutes 30 seconds

         Division E  is for all other riders

  1. Riders without a PB from the last season will be given an assumed PB based on the above thresholds.
  2. Division assignments will be reviewed after SIX races to ensure the competitors are in the most appropriate division to ensure fair competition.
  3. A rider may be moved to a different division at any time during the season if, for example, they switch from a road bike to TT bike resulting in a step change in times. The rider must however, notify the TT Captain or his elected representative before the TT competition.
  4. Points in each event will be scored as 10 for fastest rider in each division, then 9 for second, 8 for 3rd, 7 for 4th, 6 for 5th, 5 for 6th, 4 for 7th, 3 for 8th, 2 for 9th and 1 for 10th.
  5. Riders will stay in the same division for the duration of the season (unless item 7 above applies) even if they record a time faster than the division qualifying times.
  6. Each riders 10 best performances count towards their overall points in the division, where ‘best’ means most points scored and they must have helped at One Competition in either the TT races or the Hill climb events.
  7. For the six hill climbs the top 10 finishers are assigned points for 10 to 1. The winner of the Prize Money for the hill climb league will be the rider with the highest total points from their TWO best competitions. The Winner will receive £20, but the Overall Winner will also need to be a C&CCC Member and will receive an engraved Trophy (minimum height 150 mm) at the C&CCC Christmas Award Presentation evening. If the winner is not a member of C&CCC then the club member with the highest total points from their two best events will qualify.

Standards

  1. ‘Standards’ Points will apply for both the UC 706 and U715 for the 10 mile competitions and the U703B for the 25 mile course.
  2. Trophy Awards will be made to club members at the C&CCC Presentation evening for both Male and Female riders with the highest scores, and must have helped at a competition.

The 10 mile (on the U706 or the U715 ) and 25 mile standards (times converted to scores taking the rider’s age and gender into account) for the 2019 events are shown below.

Rider10 Mile25 MileTotal
1Graham Wilson12041204
2Dave Finn12001200
3Mike Skidmore11861186
4Dan Freeman11781178
5Dan Letherbarrow11731173
6Jordan Wintle11461146
7Stuart Harvey11361136
8Michelle Van Deventer11331133
9Julian Bullas11281128
10Graham Steer11211121
11Rob Turner11201120
12Paul Willis11181118
13Will Haynes11151115
14David Tucker11051105
15James Driver11021102
16Neive Richardson11001100
17Alistair Hardy10901090
18Joe Grey10771077
19Joseph Grey10751075
20Neil Dooley10711071
21Richard Wignall10531053
22Simon Boswell10511051
23Tim Besien10441044
24Ben Mitchell10351035
25Tom Barlow10281028
26Miranda Foster10241024
27Rachel Green10141014
28Sam Clark10091009
29Matt Walford10081008
30Tony Payne998998
31James Bell992992
32Lisa Ponting991991
33Adam Schonbeck990990
34Jane Cetinel980980
35Elena Eustace979979
36Joe Hole961961
37Harry Burgess954954
38Zoe Thomas936936
39Nick Gay917917
40Victory Akinjomo914914
41Mike Anderson888888

All Comers Scratch & Standards Leagues

  1. The fastest times will be recorded based on the U706 or U715 courses and the 25 mile U703B courses for All Comers, so everyone can see and compare their seasons best times.
  2. Trophy Awards will be made to club members at the C&CCC Presentation evening for both Male and Female riders with the fastest times, but must have helped at a competition. The TT Captain to review the trophy award allocation at the end of the season.

These tables also simply allow all riders to easily compare their season’s best performances both off scratch and age and gender adjusted.

10 Mile Scratch League10 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore
1Ross HollandSaint Piran00:20:21Ross HollandSaint Piran1241
2Sean TownsendArk Cycles00:21:05Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC1204
3Mike SkidmoreCheltenham & County CC00:21:16Dave FinnCheltenham & County CC1200
4Dan LetherbarrowCheltenham & County CC00:21:27Mike SkidmoreCheltenham & County CC1186
5Dan FreemanCheltenham & County CC00:21:37Daryl StroudGloucester City CC1186
6Tom Biggs(CC-CC Day Member)00:21:45Sean TownsendArk Cycles1185
7Dave FinnCheltenham & County CC00:22:33Dan FreemanCheltenham & County CC1178
8Will HaynesCheltenham & County CC00:22:33Dan LetherbarrowCheltenham & County CC1173
9Jordan WintleCheltenham & County CC00:22:35David TaylorTewkesbury Tri Club1169
10Michael CrippsArmy Cycling Union00:22:45Graham BrookhouseVelo Vitesse1160
11David TaylorTewkesbury Tri Club00:22:45Tom Biggs(CC-CC Day Member)1149
12James DriverCheltenham & County CC00:22:49Jordan WintleCheltenham & County CC1146
13Ollie HanksRide 24/700:23:01Mark WarrenEchelon Cycles1145
14Daryl StroudGloucester City CC00:23:02Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC1136
15Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC00:23:02Arja ScarsbrookEchelon Cycles1136
16Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC00:23:08Lindsey LyesArk Cycles1136
17Mark WarrenEchelon Cycles00:23:29Michelle Van DeventerCheltenham & County CC1133
18Joe GreyCheltenham & County CC00:23:33Roger WhittleGloucester City CC1133
19Joseph GreyCheltenham & County CC00:23:36Ollie HanksRide 24/71130
20Alex ClaridgeWinchcombe CC00:23:40Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC1128
21Andrew MilnerWorcester St. Johns00:23:42Andrew MilnerWorcester St. Johns1125
22Anthony LakeGloucester City CC00:23:43Alex ClaridgeWinchcombe CC1123
23Graham BrookhouseVelo Vitesse00:23:44Michael CrippsArmy Cycling Union1123
24Roger WhittleGloucester City CC00:23:44Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC1121
25Joe Harrell Winchcombe CC00:23:50Anthony LakeGloucester City CC1121
26David TuckerCheltenham & County CC00:23:56Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC1120
27Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC00:23:59Paul WillisCheltenham & County CC1118
28Philip WooldridgeVTTA00:24:01Will HaynesCheltenham & County CC1115
29Kris Poole(CC-CC Day Member)00:24:02Skylar Kan(CC-CC Day Member)1111
30Skylar Kan(CC-CC Day Member)00:24:03Kate Nimmo(CC-CC Day Member)1111
31Ben MitchellCheltenham & County CC00:24:08David TuckerCheltenham & County CC1105
32Rob TurnerCheltenham & County CC00:24:14Kris Poole(CC-CC Day Member)1104
33Tom RadleyTewkesbury Tri Club00:24:18James DriverCheltenham & County CC1102
34Lindsey LyesArk Cycles00:24:25Neive RichardsonCheltenham & County CC1100
35Vincent DouglasGloucester City00:24:26Vincent DouglasGloucester City1098
36Rowan ClaytonWinchcombe CC00:24:39Marie BrushWinchcombe CC1097
37Michelle Van DeventerCheltenham & County CC00:24:39Alistair HardyCheltenham & County CC1090
38Tom BarlowCheltenham & County CC00:24:50Philip WooldridgeVTTA1088
39Jack SteelVC Montpellier00:24:57Rowan ClaytonWinchcombe CC1084
40Rob BrushWinchcombe CC00:24:58Joe GreyCheltenham & County CC1077
41Andrea UrbaniCheltenham Tri Club00:25:03Joseph GreyCheltenham & County CC1075
42James BellCheltenham & County CC00:25:15Neil DooleyCheltenham & County CC1071
43Iain McInnesGoode2Tri00:25:18Iain McInnesGoode2Tri1060
44Alistair HardyCheltenham & County CC00:25:20Richard WignallCheltenham & County CC1053
45Simon BoswellCheltenham & County CC00:25:23Joe Harrell Winchcombe CC1051
46Mark Watts-JonesWinchcombe CC00:25:33Simon BoswellCheltenham & County CC1051
47Matt WalfordCheltenham & County CC00:25:36Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC1044
48Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC00:25:36Petra Vymetalova(CC-CC Day Member)1043
49Kate Nimmo(CC-CC Day Member)00:25:38Mark Watts-JonesWinchcombe CC1041
50Paul WillisCheltenham & County CC00:25:39Andrea UrbaniCheltenham Tri Club1037
51Richard WignallCheltenham & County CC00:25:41Oliver Agonbar(CC-CC Day Member)1035
52Matthew AldredPittville Penguins00:25:41Ben MitchellCheltenham & County CC1035
53George RankinTewkesbury Tri Club00:25:45David ThomasWinchcombe CC1032
54Adam SchonbeckCheltenham & County CC00:25:47Sam BuddMagspeed Racing1031
55Neil DooleyCheltenham & County CC00:25:48Tom RadleyTewkesbury Tri Club1028
56Marie BrushWinchcombe CC00:25:52Tom BarlowCheltenham & County CC1028
57Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC00:25:53Rob BrushWinchcombe CC1024
58James AldredPittville Penguins00:25:58Miranda FosterCheltenham & County CC1024
59Mark ChickBristol CX00:25:58Mark ChickBristol CX1018
60Neive RichardsonCheltenham & County CC00:26:05Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC1014
61Sam ClarkCheltenham & County CC00:26:08Sam ClarkCheltenham & County CC1009
62Harry BurgessCheltenham & County CC00:26:16Matt WalfordCheltenham & County CC1008
63Ben HillPittville Penguins00:26:18Jack SteelVC Montpellier1002
64Petra Vymetalova(CC-CC Day Member)00:26:36Tony PayneCheltenham & County CC998
65Joe HoleCheltenham & County CC00:27:02Matthew AldredPittville Penguins992
66David ThomasWinchcombe CC00:27:06James BellCheltenham & County CC992
67Richie West(CC-CC Day Member)00:27:12Lisa PontingCheltenham & County CC991
68Tony PayneCheltenham & County CC00:27:17Adam SchonbeckCheltenham & County CC990
69Victory AkinjomoCheltenham & County CC00:27:20Becky Drewett(CC-CC Day Member)989
70Oliver Agonbar(CC-CC Day Member)00:27:21James AldredPittville Penguins987
71Sam BuddMagspeed Racing00:27:28George RankinTewkesbury Tri Club981
72Chris UdallGloucester City CC00:27:30Jane CetinelCheltenham & County CC980
73Elena EustaceCheltenham & County CC00:27:50Elena EustaceCheltenham & County CC979
74Mark Cowdell(CC-CC Day Member)00:28:02Chris UdallGloucester City CC975
75Arja ScarsbrookEchelon Cycles00:28:13Richie West(CC-CC Day Member)972
76Becky Drewett(CC-CC Day Member)00:28:26Ben HillPittville Penguins968
77Jim Budd(CC-CC Day Member)00:28:27Joe HoleCheltenham & County CC961
78Miranda FosterCheltenham & County CC00:28:32Harry BurgessCheltenham & County CC954
79Jane CetinelCheltenham & County CC00:28:53Jim Budd(CC-CC Day Member)948
80Zoe ThomasCheltenham & County CC00:29:05David SnowdonCheltenham & Country939
81Lisa PontingCheltenham & County CC00:29:13Zoe ThomasCheltenham & County CC936
82Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC00:29:26Nick GayCheltenham & County CC917
83Nick GayCheltenham & County CC00:30:13Victory AkinjomoCheltenham & County CC914
84David SnowdonCheltenham & Country00:30:13Mark Cowdell(CC-CC Day Member)909
85Graham Atkinson(CC-CC Day Member)00:30:41Graham Atkinson(CC-CC Day Member)907
86Charlotte Kelly(CC-CC Day Member)00:30:57Mike AndersonCheltenham & County CC888
87Mike AndersonCheltenham & County CC00:31:06Charlotte Kelly(CC-CC Day Member)877
25 Mile Scratch League25 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore