2020 League Standings (Restricted TT Events due to Covid-19 cancellation of events)

Hill Climbs

Rider08/
18
08/
20
08/
25
08/
27
Total
James Driver101020
Mike Skidmore10818
George Sheppard9716
Ed Arnold8816
Jordan Wintle7916
Natalie Jenks17714
Dan Letherbarrow4913
Toby Dobbs8311
Gareth Cook52510
Alistair Hardy4610
Jon Mansfield36410
Ben Stockdale1010
Dave Roper99
Sam Hardy66
Alex Harris66
Henry Eve55
Simon Worsley22
The Hill Climb series above are results from the current  2020 Series.

The top 10 rides are awarded 10 points for 1st, down to 1 for 10th. The winner of the overall competition is the rider with the highest total from their best two events.

Points Leagues – PLEASE NOTE THAT DUE TO ALL THE EVENT CANCELLATIONS DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, THE BELOW INFORMATION IS BASED ON A NORMAL CLUB SEASON OF TT EVENTS, AND IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. ITEMS 1, 3,4,5,7,8,9,11 GENERALLY APPLY.

  1. All riders will be entered into their appropriate division, with points added from 1 to 10 in their division. The top 3 positions 1st, 2nd and 3rd will win prize money.  The ‘Overall Winner’ of the League (Division 1) and the Hill Climb Series will also need to be a C&CCC Member and they will receive an engraved Trophy (min height 150mm), presented at the C&CCC Christmas Award Presentation evening.
  1. The Prize Money for each division winner of the 2019 Series will be as follows:

1st – £40.   2nd – £30. 3rd £15 and will be awarded at the end of the Series

          New to 2019 will be £20 for the winner of the Hill Climb Series (now 3 weeks)

  1. There will be 5 points based leagues: A, B, C, D and E.
  2. Riders will be placed provisionally in a division based on their 10 mile best times over 6 events on the clubs UC706 or the U715 courses. During the season a rider will only change divisions under special circumstances like item 7 below. (NB. Due to the short 2020 season, riders will be put in the division most suited to their first two race times, and will remain in that division for the remainder of this short  season).

Division A is for riders faster than 23 minutes 30 Seconds

Division B is for riders faster than 24 minutes 30 seconds

Division C is for riders faster than 26 minutes

Division D is for riders faster than 28 minutes 30 seconds

         Division E  is for all other riders

  1. Riders without a PB from the last season will be given an assumed PB based on the judgment of the TT Captain and his adviser (Graham Steer) from their first results on either the U706 or the U715, raced during the 2019 season.
  2. Division assignments will be reviewed after SIX races to ensure the competitors are in the most appropriate division to ensure fair competition.
  3. A rider may be moved to a different division at any time during the season if, for example, they switch from a road bike to TT bike resulting in a step change in times. The rider must however, notify the TT Captain or his elected representative before the TT competition.
  4. Points in each event will be scored as 10 for fastest rider in each division, then 9 for second, 8 for 3rd, 7 for 4th, 6 for 5th, 5 for 6th, 4 for 7th, 3 for 8th, 2 for 9th and 1 for 10th.
  5. Riders will stay in the same division for the duration of the season (unless item 7 above applies) even if they record a time faster than the division qualifying times.
  6. Each riders 10 best performances count towards their overall points in the division, where ‘best’ means most points scored and they must have helped at One Competition in either the TT races or the Hill climb events.
  7. For the six hill climbs the top 10 finishers are assigned points for 10 to 1. The winner of the Prize Money for the hill climb league will be the rider with the highest total points from their TWO best competitions. The Winner will receive £20, but the Overall Winner will also need to be a C&CCC Member and will receive an engraved Trophy (minimum height 150 mm) at the C&CCC Christmas Award Presentation evening. If the winner is not a member of C&CCC then the club member with the highest total points from their two best events will qualify.

Division A

Rider04/
09
04/
16
04/
23
04/
30
05/
07
05/
14
05/
21
05/
28
06/
04
06/
11
06/
18
06/
25
07/
02
07/
16
07/
23
07/
30
08/
06
08/
13
Total
Harry Walton9898842
Jonathan Shubert1010101040
Ross Holland109928
Dan Letherbarrow6545525
Sean Townsend8917
Jordan Wintle7714
Phil Brush7714
Alex Harris246214
Josh Diesel24612
Dave Finn10212
Charles Zanettacci6511
Henry Eve99
Daryl Stroud4149
Wayne Mayer369
Toby Fernandez88
Ben Stockdale77
Graham Wilson415
Henry James 55
Alexander Jones33
Andrew Shipton33
Graham Brookhouse33
Louis Bombroee22
Bruce Diesel11
Nick Gardenor11
Mike Skidmore11

Division B

Rider04/
09
04/
16
04/
23
04/
30
05/
07
05/
14
05/
21
05/
28
06/
04
06/
11
06/
18
06/
25
07/
02
07/
16
07/
23
07/
30
08/
06
08/
13
Total
Gary Rickards810910946
Stuart Harvey7891034
David Taylor691025
Julian Bullas1055323
Philip Wooldrige87722
Lindsey Lyes733619
Mark Warren4812
Ellie Mackman6511
Matthew Hill4610
Paul Winstone2810
James Bell549
George Sheppard77
Mathhew Hill 66
Steve Rowley55
David Nield44
Andrew Simpkins 224
David Anderson44
Bryan Vaughan44
Roger Whittle22
Marie Brush11
Tara Grosvenor11

Division C

Rider04/
09
04/
16
04/
23
04/
30
05/
07
05/
14
05/
21
05/
28
06/
04
06/
11
06/
18
06/
25
07/
02
07/
16
07/
23
07/
30
08/
06
08/
13
Total
Neil Dooley27109735
Vickie Wilkinson399728
Sheldon Fry101020
Petra Vymetalova66820
Mathew Flynn1010
Will Baxter99
Alistair Hardy99
Simon Worsley88
Tim Besien88
Steve Linton88
Nicholas Smale77
Martin Carter66
Alice Beckett66
Tom Radley55
Steve Norman44

Division D

Rider04/
09
04/
16
04/
23
04/
30
05/
07
05/
14
05/
21
05/
28
06/
04
06/
11
06/
18
06/
25
07/
02
07/
16
07/
23
07/
30
08/
06
08/
13
Total
Graham Steer9998641
Paul Willis10101030
John Tompkins1864423
Marianne Day101020
Naomi Eaton7916
Amber Bullingham5813
Adam Hockaday1010
Lloyd Wadden 88
Chris Stirling77
Mike Shelton77
Holly Dorrick66
James Vaughan55

Division E

Rider04/
09
04/
16
04/
23
04/
30
05/
07
05/
14
05/
21
05/
28
06/
04
06/
11
06/
18
06/
25
07/
02
07/
16
07/
23
07/
30
08/
06
08/
13
Total
Elizabeth Afseth99991046
Rachel Green8887839
Nigel Baker10101030
Arja Scarsbrook8917
Lewis Anderson1010
Pat Bolton77
Rob Millar66

Division F

No riders in this league.

Standards

  1. ‘Standards’ Points will apply for both the UC 706 and U715 for the 10 mile competitions and the U703B for the 25 mile course.
  2. Trophy Awards will be made to club members at the C&CCC Presentation evening for both Male and Female riders with the highest scores, and must have helped at a competition.

The 10 mile (on the U706 or the U715 ) and 25 mile standards (times converted to scores taking the rider’s age and gender into account) for the 2019 events are shown below.

Rider10 Mile25 MileTotal
1Harry Walton12531253
2Charles Zanettacci12411241
3Graham Wilson12001200
4Dave Finn11871187
5Gary Rickards11771177
6Jordan Wintle11711171
7Dan Letherbarrow11531153
8Ellie Mackman11481148
9Stuart Harvey11391139
10Julian Bullas11361136
11Mike Skidmore11241124
12David Anderson11131113
13Graham Steer11061106
14Paul Willis10941094
15Alistair Hardy10891089
16Neil Dooley10761076
17Simon Worsley10481048
18Tim Besien10391039
19Mike Shelton10391039
20Elizabeth Afseth10211021
21Nicholas Smale10101010
22Rachel Green10001000
23John Tompkins950950
24Lewis Anderson940940
25Rob Millar878878

All Comers Scratch & Standards Leagues

  1. The fastest times will be recorded based on the U706 or U715 courses and the 25 mile U703B courses for All Comers, so everyone can see and compare their seasons best times.
  2. Trophy Awards will be made to club members at the C&CCC Presentation evening for both Male and Female riders with the fastest times, but must have helped at a competition. The TT Captain to review the trophy award allocation at the end of the season.

These tables also simply allow all riders to easily compare their season’s best performances both off scratch and age and gender adjusted.

10 Mile Scratch League10 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore
1Jonathan ShubertArctic RC00:19:49Jonathan ShubertArctic RC1285
2Ross HollandSaint Piran00:20:17Harry WaltonCheltenham & County CC1253
3Sean TownsendGloucester City CC00:20:34Ross HollandSaint Piran1251
4Harry WaltonCheltenham & County CC00:20:40Charles ZanettacciCheltenham & County CC1241
5Phil BrushWinchcombe CC00:21:16Wayne MayerGloucester City CC1233
6Ben StockdaleCotswold Cycles00:21:21Sean TownsendGloucester City CC1217
7Wayne MayerGloucester City CC00:21:53Phil BrushWinchcombe CC1213
8Dan LetherbarrowCheltenham & County CC00:21:54Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC1200
9Charles ZanettacciCheltenham & County CC00:22:01Graham BrookhouseGloucester City CC1199
10Josh DieselAB Performance00:22:02Daryl StroudGloucester City CC1197
11Jordan WintleCheltenham & County CC00:22:02Louis BombroffNopinz1193
12Alex HarrisNCCC00:22:03Andrew ShiptonGloucester City CC1192
13Alexander Jones(CC-CC Day Member)00:22:04Dave FinnCheltenham & County CC1187
14Toby Fernandez(CC-CC Day Member)00:22:21Louis BombroeeNopinz1186
15Mike SkidmoreCheltenham & County CC00:22:22Andrew SimkinsEchelon Cycles1181
16Louis BombroffNopinz00:22:24Ben StockdaleCotswold Cycles1181
17Andrew ShiptonGloucester City CC00:22:30Toby Fernandez(CC-CC Day Member)1178
18Louis BombroeeNopinz00:22:32Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC1177
19Henry James (CC-CC Day Member)00:22:37Bruce DieselGRC1176
20Dave FinnCheltenham & County CC00:22:43G.BrookhouseVC Montpellier1174
21Daryl StroudGloucester City CC00:22:44Andrew Simpkins Echelon Cycles1171
22Bruce DieselGRC00:22:49Jordan WintleCheltenham & County CC1171
23Graham BrookhouseGloucester City CC00:22:52Lindsey LyesVelo Vitesse1165
24Ian LindsayGloucester City00:23:00Henry James (CC-CC Day Member)1164
25Graham WilsonCheltenham & County CC00:23:01Marie BrushUnknown1161
26Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC00:23:01Josh DieselAB Performance1158
27Nick GardenorVOST RT00:23:06Ian LindsayGloucester City1153
28David TaylorTTC00:23:10Dan LetherbarrowCheltenham & County CC1153
29Gary RickardsCheltenham & County CC00:23:18Jonny Rawlings(CC-CC Day Member)1149
30G.BrookhouseVC Montpellier00:23:22Ellie MackmanCheltenham & County CC1148
31Jonny Rawlings(CC-CC Day Member)00:23:28David TaylorTTC1145
32Henry EveCotswold Cycles00:23:28Tara GrosvenorVelo Vitesse1144
33Paul WinstoneVelo Vitesse00:23:35Alex HarrisNCCC1141
34Philip WooldrigeAudax UK00:23:40David NieldVelo Vitesse1140
35Mark WarrenEchelon Cycles00:23:41Stuart HarveyCheltenham & County CC1139
36Mathhew Hill Gloucester City CC00:23:41Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC1136
37Ellie MackmanCheltenham & County CC00:23:43Alexander Jones(CC-CC Day Member)1134
38George SheppardVC Montpelier00:23:44Mark WarrenEchelon Cycles1133
39David NieldVelo Vitesse00:23:44Roger WhittleGloucester City CC1126
40Lindsey LyesVelo Vitesse00:23:44Vickie WilkinsonVelo Vitesse1125
41Julian BullasCheltenham & County CC00:23:45Mike SkidmoreCheltenham & County CC1124
42Matthew HillGloucester City CC00:23:48David AndersonCheltenham & County CC1113
43Roger WhittleGloucester City CC00:23:49Paul WinstoneVelo Vitesse1111
44James BellCheltenham Tri Club00:23:50Bryan Vaughan(CC-CC Day Member)1109
45Tara GrosvenorVelo Vitesse00:23:52Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC1106
46Mathew FlynnDBS00:23:53Mathhew Hill Gloucester City CC1104
47Steve RowleyTTG00:24:00Philip WooldrigeAudax UK1101
48Andrew SimkinsEchelon Cycles00:24:09Arja ScarsbrookEchelon Cycles1099
49David AndersonCheltenham & County CC00:24:19Matthew HillGloucester City CC1098
50Andrew Simpkins Echelon Cycles00:24:21Paul WillisCheltenham & County CC1094
51Marie BrushUnknown00:24:23Alistair HardyCheltenham & County CC1089
52Bryan Vaughan(CC-CC Day Member)00:24:24Henry EveCotswold Cycles1088
53Sheldon Fry(CC-CC Day Member)00:24:41Nick GardenorVOST RT1082
54Will BaxterUnattached00:24:56Mathew FlynnDBS1077
55Simon WorsleyCheltenham & County CC00:25:05Neil DooleyCheltenham & County CC1076
56Nicholas SmaleCheltenham & County CC00:25:13Petra Vymetalova(CC-CC Day Member)1074
57Alistair HardyCheltenham & County CC00:25:16Steve RowleyTTG1072
58Martin CarterTTC00:25:17Marianne Day(CC-CC Day Member)1068
59Tom RadleyTTC00:25:18George SheppardVC Montpelier1064
60Steve NormanArmy Cycling Union00:25:19Martin CarterTTC1058
61Vickie WilkinsonVelo Vitesse00:25:27Naomi Eaton(CC-CC Day Member)1058
62Neil DooleyCheltenham & County CC00:25:35James BellCheltenham Tri Club1048
63Steve Linton(CC-CC Day Member)00:25:36Simon WorsleyCheltenham & County CC1048
64Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC00:25:40Alice BeckettCheltenham Tri Club1044
65Petra Vymetalova(CC-CC Day Member)00:25:45Amber Bullingham(CC-CC Day Member)1039
66Marianne Day(CC-CC Day Member)00:25:54Mike SheltonCheltenham & County CC1039
67Alice BeckettCheltenham Tri Club00:25:59Tim BesienCheltenham & County CC1039
68Adam HockadayTri Team Gloucester00:26:02Sheldon Fry(CC-CC Day Member)1039
69Naomi Eaton(CC-CC Day Member)00:26:04Steve Linton(CC-CC Day Member)1039
70Paul WillisCheltenham & County CC00:26:04Steve NormanArmy Cycling Union1035
71Graham SteerCheltenham & County CC00:26:05Holly Dorrick(CC-CC Day Member)1027
72Amber Bullingham(CC-CC Day Member)00:26:17Elizabeth AfsethCheltenham & County CC1021
73Mike SheltonCheltenham & County CC00:26:24James Vaughan(CC-CC Day Member)1014
74Holly Dorrick(CC-CC Day Member)00:26:45Will BaxterUnattached1013
75James Vaughan(CC-CC Day Member)00:26:48Nicholas SmaleCheltenham & County CC1010
76Lloyd Wadden (CC-CC Day Member)00:27:35Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC1000
77Nigel Baker(CC-CC Day Member)00:27:54Adam HockadayTri Team Gloucester991
78Chris StirlingWinchcombe CC00:28:15Tom RadleyTTC989
79Elizabeth AfsethCheltenham & County CC00:28:22Nigel Baker(CC-CC Day Member)976
80John TompkinsCheltenham & County CC00:28:28Lloyd Wadden (CC-CC Day Member)956
81Lewis AndersonCheltenham & County CC00:28:55John TompkinsCheltenham & County CC950
82Arja ScarsbrookEchelon Cycles00:28:57Lewis AndersonCheltenham & County CC940
83Rachel GreenCheltenham & County CC00:29:44Chris StirlingWinchcombe CC902
84Rob MillarCheltenham & County CC00:30:37Rob MillarCheltenham & County CC878
85Pat BoltonMagspeed Racing00:31:05Pat BoltonMagspeed Racing863
25 Mile Scratch League25 Mile Standards League
RiderClubTimeRiderClubScore