Photos from Club Dinner and Awards

24th January saw the club’s annual dinner and awards night held at the Storyteller…
IMG_3343e

The evening consisted of good food & drink and many trophies.

Award Description Winner
A.A. Williams Cup and Plaque Club BAR (Av speed in open 10, 25 and 50 mile TTs) Scott McArdle
E.E Bick Club 50 Fastest 50 mile TT (open or club) Scott McArdle
Tim Newcombe Memorial Cup Fastest 10 by a junior (av speed) Gabriel Chinn
D. Rodd Junior Trophy Fastest 10 & 25 by a Junior Will Baxter
Bill Farquhason Memorial Plate Fastest 10 and 25 TT by a female rider (award for 10m TT only if no female 25m TT entries) Victoria Wilkinson
Frank Shubert Memorial Cup Vets BAR (VTTA Standard in a 10, 25 &50 TT) Scott McArdle
Tony McMahon Memorial 25 Cup Fastest 25 by any member Scott McArdle
Veterans 25 Cup Fastest 25 by a veteran (actual time) Scott McArdle
Pat Parker Trophy Based on handicaps in club 10 and 25 mile TTs Julian Bullas
Grimpuer Trophy Based on one club hilly or club open hilly 23 and one end of year hillclimb Mike Swinford
Glass Trophy Club points competion Mark Hamper
Senior Road Race Trophy Most points in the last season in TLI & BC Events by a senior rider Harry Walton
Maurice Bell Memorial Cup Veterans RR Trophy David Anderson
Brenda Carlton Young Rider Trophy Best U12 performance in race course series David Meyer
Under 18s Road Race Trophy Most points in the last season James Knight
Under 16s Road Race Trophy Most points in the last season Gabriel Chinn
UK.S Powell trophy Most improved senior or veteran racer as chosen by racing secretary Oliver Broadway
Cyclo-cross Seniors Cup Most senior points in the Western League Nick Burridge
Cyclo-cross Vets Cup Most vets points in the Western League Pat Alexander
Cyclo-cross Youth Most youth points in the Western League Harleigh Jackson
Bill Allen Autos Award For contribution to MTBing in year Chris Vevers
E.E. Brick Memorial Cup MTB Competition Trophy Mike Skidmore
Ian Cowell Memorial Shield Best contribution to Club Activities Ken Ascroft
Social Contest Cup Clubman of the year Stuart Trigg
Cotswold Cup Best Team Vets Team Winners in the Western CX League last summer: Gordon Smillie, Pat Alexander and John Dalton

IMG_3313e

IMG_3314e

IMG_3315e

IMG_3316e

IMG_3317e

IMG_3319e

IMG_3323e

IMG_3321e

IMG_3325e

IMG_3327e

IMG_3328e

IMG_3330e

IMG_3331e

IMG_3333e

IMG_3334e

IMG_3339e

IMG_3341e

IMG_3345e

IMG_3348e

IMG_3353e

IMG_3356e

IMG_3362e

 

All photos courtesy of Ed Swarbrick.

Posted in News, Social